What does a Bill and Account Collector do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Bill and Account Collector?

Also known as: Overdue Bill Collector, Collection Agent, Debt Collector, Bill Collector

A bill and account collector, sometimes called a collection agent, is someone who tries to recover payment on overdue bills. They negotiate repayment plans with debtors and help them find solutions to make paying their overdue bills easier. Many bill and account collectors work in a call centre for a third-party collection agency rather than the original creditor.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good bill and account collector? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Bill and Account Collector do?

A bill and account collector will generally contact debtors by phone, although sometimes they do so by mail. They use computer systems to update contact information and record past collection attempts with a particular debtor. Keeping these records can help collectors with future negotiations.

A bill and account collector will typically do the following:

  • Find consumers and businesses who have overdue bills
  • Track down consumers who have an out-of-date address by using the internet, post office or credit bureau - a process called “skip tracing”
  • Inform debtors that they have an overdue bill and try to negotiate a payment
  • Go over the terms of sale or contract with the debtor, when necessary
  • Learn the reasons for the overdue bills, which can help with the negotiations
  • Offer credit advice or refer a consumer to a debt counselor, when appropriate

The main job of a bill and account collector is to find a solution that is acceptable to the debtor and maximizes payment to the creditor. Listening to the debtor and paying attention to his or her concerns can help the collector negotiate a solution. After the collector and debtor agree on a repayment plan, the collector continually checks to ensure that the debtor pays on time. If the debtor does not pay, the collector submits a statement to the creditor, who can then take legal action. In extreme cases, this legal action may include taking back goods or disconnecting service.

Collectors must follow federal and local laws that govern debt collection. They usually have goals they are expected to meet. Typically, these include calls per hour and success rates.

What is the workplace of a Bill and Account Collector like?

Many bill and account collectors work in a call centre for a third-party collection agency rather than the original creditor. Some work in-house for the original creditor, such as a credit card company or a health care provider. The day-to-day activities of in-house collectors are generally the same as those of other collectors.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Bill and Account Collector Jobs

Similar Careers