Match
80k
Avg US Salary
5.7%
Growth
4.0/5
Rating
1k
Employment
Masters Masters
Education

What is a Biostatistician?

Also known as: Pharmaceutical Biostatistician, Research Biostatistician.

A biostatistician is someone who uses or applies mathematics and statistics to varying categories in biology. They design biological experiments primarily in the field of agriculture and medicine; they collect, dissect, and summarize the data, and release information based on the findings of that data. They are a critical addition to any research team and are often involved in the writing of papers on groundbreaking topics and research. They work on methods in applied and theoretical statistics in order to advance the science of data analysis beyond current levels.

How to Become a Biostatistician

Interested in becoming a biostatistician? Here are your next steps.

  1. Take the Sokanu Career Test

    Would you make a good biostatistician? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

    Take the free career test
  2. Get the Education

    A masters degree is required to be a Biostatistician.

  3. Get Hired

      Loading jobs...

    View all jobs →

    Would you like to post jobs on this career? Find the best candidates using Sokanu's new psychometric job platform. Visit employers.sokanu.com today.

What does a Biostatistician do?

Anytime statistics like “75% of people who smoke develop lung cancer," are heard, one can be sure that the hard work of a biostatistician was behind it. These highly trained and educated people analyze and study the determining factors that impact the health and well-being of people, plants, and animals in order to arrive at conclusions about disorders, disease, or other health risks. With this information, a biostatistician can study the effects of various treatments based on the findings and numbers of the analysis.

Biostatisticians devise studies in order to determine risk factors for certain things, deciding which elements should be discarded and which should be included. They review the data that was collected and issue papers or reports to various agencies or employers on the findings of the data. They will sometimes be asked to determine the factors involved in certain medical problems and how much, if any, risk exists for certain treatments for those problems. Using mathematics, they may determine a probable cause for the biological or medical situation that they are being asked to study.

Pharmaceutical companies use biostatisticians during their clinical studies to determine how effective or ineffective a certain drug is on the human population. In addition to creating new data, a biostatistician will sometimes evaluate current data on a particular subject to determine possible outcomes for the purpose of shaping public health policies and education. Biostatisticians often gather necessary data before an experiment can take place, gather data during the experimental stag,; and gather data after the experiments are over in order to determine the level of real world success or failure.

Find your perfect career

Would you make a good biostatistician? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

Take the free career test

What is the workplace of a Biostatistician like?

A person in the biostatistics field will find employment in universities, government agencies, pharmaceutical companies, medical corporations, and agricultural firms. They will often work as a part of a team of scientists during typical office working hours, 40 hours per week. Nights and weekends would not be an issue unless a deadline needs to be met. People in this profession are usually stationed in comfortable offices, though travel may be necessary to confer with other scientists.

Jobs

Location
Title Company Location Info

Similar Careers

Collections With This Career

Jobs for people who like Programming
Discover careers that are good for people who like Programming. Read More
Jobs for people who like Mathematics
Discover careers that are good for people who like Mathematics. Read More
Jobs for people who are interested in Mathematics
Discover careers for people who are interested in Mathematics. Read More
Jobs that require Analytical Thinking
These careers require a high level of Analytical Thinking. Read More

×

How to Become a Biostatistician

Interested in becoming a biostatistician? Here are your next steps.

  1. Take the Sokanu Career Test

    Would you make a good biostatistician? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

    Take the free career test
  2. Get the Education

    A masters degree is required to be a Biostatistician.

  3. Get Hired

      Loading jobs...

    View all jobs →

    Would you like to post jobs on this career? Find the best candidates using Sokanu's new psychometric job platform. Visit employers.sokanu.com today.