What does a Certified Professional Organizer do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Certified Professional Organizer?

Also known as: Organizer, Professional Organizer, Clutter Space Consultant, Space Consultant

A certified professional organizer (CPO) is someone who receives pay for organizing cluttered living spaces or work environments and has received certification in the field. Usually working as independent contractors, these organizers use their experience and knowledge combined with tested principles, to create spaces and organizational systems that promote efficiency and give clients more time to enjoy their lives. Certified professional organizers also act as coaches to their clients, offering tips and instructing them in proper methods for organizing things.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good certified professional organizer? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Certified Professional Organizer do?

Certified professional organizers work with clients to enhance their lives by developing custom organizing systems and teaching organizational skills. Clients often have busy schedules and quickly become frustrated by their own lack of organization. Professional organizers assist in these situations by taking control of the chaos in the client's life and allowing them to more effectively manage their time, paperwork or closet clutter.

Certified professional organizers also work with businesses. In a commercial setting, professional organizers are responsible for the overall efficiency of the office or other work environment. A well-designed plan from a good organizer can save a business a substantial amount of revenue. Professional organizers plan everything; from more efficient handling of paperwork, to time management for individual employees, and room-by-room work flow designs.

What is the workplace of a Certified Professional Organizer like?

Certified professional organizers are, in most cases, self-employed. Many work from a home office, as much of their time is spent traveling to clients' businesses and homes in order to evaluate and implement organization systems. If successful enough, organizers may rent or purchase a professional office space for the purposes of organizing their own business, offering a showroom environment to potential clients and establishing a physical location as a point of sale.

Due to the amount of travel required in their field, professional organizers spend a lot of time on the road and their schedules vary daily. While some individuals will adhere strictly to the confines of a 9am to 5pm schedule, others will work evenings or weekends in order to offer convenience to their clients. Depending on the size of their client base and amount of work available, the length of the work week varies between individual organizers and fluctuates with market demand. One week may be light, while another may be intense, requiring over 60 hours of effort.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Certified Professional Organizer Jobs

Further Reading

Similar Careers