What does a Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer?

Also known as: Drywaller, Drywall Installer, Ceiling Tile Installer, Drywall Hanger, Drywall Finisher

Drywall and ceiling tile installers hang wallboards to walls and ceilings inside buildings. Tapers prepare the wallboards for painting, using tape and other materials. Many workers do both installing and taping. Drywall and ceiling tile installers and tapers spend most of the day standing, bending, or stretching. Injuries include falls from ladders or stilts, cuts from sharp tools, and muscle strains from lifting heavy materials. The work also can be dusty, irritating the skin, eyes, and lungs.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good drywall and ceiling tile installer? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer do?

Some responsibilities of a Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer include:

  • Reviewing design plans to minimize the number of cuts and waste of wallboard
  • Measuring the location of electrical outlets, plumbing, windows, and vents
  • Cutting drywall to the right size, using utility knives and power saws
  • Fastening drywall panels to interior wall studs, using nails or screws
  • Trimming and smoothing rough edges so boards join evenly

Ceiling tile installers typically do the following:

  • Measure according to blueprints or drawings
  • Nail or screw supports
  • Put tiles or sheets of shock-absorbing materials on ceilings
  • Keep the tile in place with cement adhesive, nails, or screws

Tapers typically do the following:

  • Prepare wall surface (wallboard) by patching nail holes
  • Apply tape and use sealing compound to cover joints between wallboards
  • Apply additional coats of sealing compound to create an even surface
  • Sand all joints and holes to a smooth, seamless finish

Installers are also called framers or hangers. Tapers are also called finishers. Ceiling tile installers are sometimes called acoustical carpenters because they work with tiles that block sound. Once wallboards are hung, workers use increasingly wider trowels to spread multiple coats of spackle over cracks, indentations, and any remaining imperfections. Some workers may use a mechanical applicator, a tool that spreads sealing compound on the wall joint while dispensing and setting tape at the same time. To work on ceilings, drywall and ceiling tile installers may use mechanical lifts or stand on stilts, ladders, or scaffolds.

What is the workplace of a Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer like?

Drywall and ceiling tile installer and tapers work indoors. As in many other construction trades, the work is physically demanding. Workers spend most of the day standing, bending, or stretching, and they often must lift and maneuver heavy, oversized wallboards. To work on ceilings, drywall and ceiling tile installers may have to stand on stilts, ladders, or scaffolds. Drywall and ceiling tile installers held about 129,600 jobs in 2010, of which 59 percent were employed in the drywall and insulation contractors industry. About 27 percent were self-employed.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer Jobs

Similar Careers