What does an Embalmer do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is an Embalmer?

Also known as: Licensed Embalmer

An important and necessary job that many people never think about is that of an embalmer. The name may bring up visions of a dank and creepy morgue filled with stereotypical dark characters. The vision is highly inaccurate however. Those who work in this industry are skilled, dedicated and caring individuals who see their profession as a way to treat the deceased and their families with dignity and respect. In recent years several reality shows have given television viewers an honest look at what it is like to run a funeral home. They are often a family-run business, carried on for many generations. Embalming is considered an art and a science, and it is a highly respected profession.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good embalmer? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does an Embalmer do?

Although the practice of embalming goes back to ancient Egypt, it became more popular in America after the Civil War. Not only did people want to have a last look at their loved ones before burial, modern notions of health and sanitation viewed embalming as important to community health. During the past 30 years embalming has become common in most countries. The funeral industry itself has grown and is now a necessary and lucrative part of modern society around the world. Embalming practices differ according to culture, although regulations in many countries involve specific requirements that must be followed regardless of culture.

When a person dies, the embalmer prepares the body for burial. This is not done with long-term preservation as a goal, but simply to prevent deterioration during the period before the funeral and to improve the condition of the body, should family members wish a viewing. The work can be very creative and artistic, finding ways to restore bodies to a natural appearance. It involves working with precision tools and instruments, following rules in a highly organized process. Sometimes the embalmer also serves as funeral director, caring for all aspects of funeral preparation and helping families complete necessary paperwork.

Tasks of an embalmer include:

  • cosmetic or restorative work to improve appearance
  • post-trauma facial reconstruction
  • embalming and preserving the body, removing body fluids and injecting preservative chemicals, disinfecting and sanitizing
  • dressing the deceased and placing the body in the casket
  • keeping records and assisting in funeral home maintenance

Some of the personal characteristics that are important for an individual considering this career include:

  • physical strength and stamina
  • emotional stability and good mental health
  • an interest in science, art, and clinical or medical topics
  • good manual dexterity
  • interpersonal skills and a compassionate and caring attitude
  • good time-management ability
  • understanding and respect for different cultures and religious beliefs

What is the workplace of an Embalmer like?

The embalmer usually works in a funeral home, morgue or crematory. Work is done under surgical conditions in a preparation area or casket. Specific health and safety regulations must be followed. Some heavy lifting is involved.

In large funeral homes the work tends to follow normal office hours, although some evening and weekend work may be involved. In small or family-run establishments, work hours can be variable. If the embalmer is also the funeral director, he or she may be on-call and work extended hours, evenings, and weekends. Embalming and preparation for the funeral needs to be completed quickly, within 24 to 72 hours after death, and bodies may need to be retrieved and prepared at all hours of the day or night.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Embalmer Jobs

Further Reading

  • What Does an Embalmer Do?

    An embalmer is someone who treats bodies so that they will resist decay. The vast majority work in the funeral industry, preparing bodies for burial, but they can be employed in other industries as well.

  • A Day's Work For An Embalmer

    Jenn Park-Mustacchio is a licensed funeral director and embalmer who works in New Jersey, USA. She studied anthropology and human biology at the University of Pennsylvania, and has been in the funeral industry for 14 years.

  • There’s Nothing Weird About It: Embalmer Jobs Are For Caring People

    It’s true that death is a taboo subject that no one is in a hurry to discuss with young people, but being an embalmer is just like practicing any other trade.

  • Embalmer

    Embalming itself is the preparation of a body for both viewing during funerary services and for eventual interment. It involves washing the body, replacing the blood with embalming fluid, reshaping the body (sometimes with the use of clay, fabrics, waxes, etc.), applying cosmetics and dressing the body.

  • How Do I Become… An Embalmer

    Around eight to 10 bodies released from hospitals, nursing homes or private residences arrive ready for the embalming to begin. During the week, he teaches as he embalms. Under supervision, students have the opportunity to learn the craft with the deceased.

Similar Careers