Match
76k
Avg US Salary
7.6%
Growth
3.8/5
Rating
48k
Employment
N/A
Education

What is a Fitness and Wellness Coordinator?

Also known as: Fitness or Wellness Coordinator, Fitness Coordinator, Wellness Coordinator, Certified Wellness Program Manager, Certified Wellness Program Coordinator, Fitness Wellness Coordinator, Fitness Health Wellness Coordinator.

A fitness and wellness coordinator is someone who works for a gym or health facility and coordinates or plans all of their fitness and wellness activities - such as exercise classes, health seminars, and special events. The coordinator may also be responsible for performing a variety of administrative tasks for the facility. They help people stay fit and healthy, and help a gym or other fitness facility stay organized and in accordance with any national, state, or local laws and regulations.

How to Become a Fitness and Wellness Coordinator

Interested in becoming a fitness and wellness coordinator? Here are your next steps.

  1. Take the Sokanu Career Test

    Would you make a good fitness and wellness coordinator? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

    Take the free career test
  2. Get the Education

    • Columbia College | Columbia, SC
      Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
    • Albertus Magnus College | New Haven, CT
      Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
    • Asnuntuck Community College | Enfield, CT
      Offers: Certificate, Associates
    • Lincoln College of New England-Southington | Southington, CT
      Offers: Certificate, Associates
    • University of Bridgeport | Bridgeport, CT
      Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
  3. Get Hired

      Loading jobs...

    View all jobs →

    Would you like to post jobs on this career? Find the best candidates using Sokanu's new psychometric job platform. Visit employers.sokanu.com today.

What does a Fitness and Wellness Coordinator do?

A fitness and wellness coordinator performs many different tasks to help a gym or health and fitness center stay in tip-top shape. One of the main duties of a fitness and wellness coordinator is to plan and schedule all of a fitness center's group exercise classes. This is usually updated on a monthly, quarterly, semesterly, or yearly basis. The coordinator is also responsible for hiring the instructors of the fitness classes, the gym's personal trainers, and other personnel.

The coordinator must perform routine inspections of the facility to make sure it is up to par with health and safety regulations. The coordinator will also perform routine evaluations of the employees. The fitness and wellness coordinator is the glue that holds the fitness and wellness facility together. They are responsible for ensuring the safety and enjoyment of all of the gym members. They must also ensure the safety and professionalism of the staff members. If there is ever some sort of problem at the facility, whether it be customer service related or regulation related, the coordinator will need to handle the problem diligently and with great care.

Find your perfect career

Would you make a good fitness and wellness coordinator? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

Take the free career test

What is the workplace of a Fitness and Wellness Coordinator like?

Most fitness and wellness coordinators work in gyms, universities, and other fitness and wellness facilities. Some coordinators find work with local governments and school districts. Others may decide to open their own gym or fitness center. Still, others find employment in hospitals and assisted living facilities.

The duties within each workplace vary depending on the clients served. For example, a fitness coordinator at an assisted living facility may spend a lot of time planning gentle water aerobics courses, and other low-impact forms of exercise. However, a coordinator at a university may focus more on planning adventurous excursions for students, like rock climbing and white water rafting trips.

The coordinator will generally have a small, private office located somewhere in the administrative section of the facility. Most of these office have little to no frills, and are nothing more than a desk suitable for doing work. A coordinator is expected to spend around half of each day outside of their office, watching over the facility, and the other half of the day planning and completing paperwork in their office.

Jobs

Location
Title Company Location Info

Similar Careers

Collections With This Career

Highest Paying Sports Careers
Hey there, sports fans. Here's a list of the highest paying jobs in the sports world. Read More
Jobs for people who are interested in Athletics
Discover careers for people who are interested in Athletics. Read More

×

How to Become a Fitness and Wellness Coordinator

Interested in becoming a fitness and wellness coordinator? Here are your next steps.

  1. Take the Sokanu Career Test

    Would you make a good fitness and wellness coordinator? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

    Take the free career test
  2. Get the Education

    • Columbia College | Columbia, SC
      Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
    • Albertus Magnus College | New Haven, CT
      Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
    • Asnuntuck Community College | Enfield, CT
      Offers: Certificate, Associates
    • Lincoln College of New England-Southington | Southington, CT
      Offers: Certificate, Associates
    • University of Bridgeport | Bridgeport, CT
      Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
  3. Get Hired

      Loading jobs...

    View all jobs →

    Would you like to post jobs on this career? Find the best candidates using Sokanu's new psychometric job platform. Visit employers.sokanu.com today.