What does a Hand Polishing Worker do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Hand Polishing Worker?

Also known as: Hand Grinding and Polishing Worker, Hand Grinding Worker, Grinding and Polishing Worker

A hand polishing worker, or hand grinding worker, is someone who is responsible for grinding, sanding, and/or polishing objects to a smooth finish. The objects that a polisher may work with can be made from wood, stone, clay, marble, plastic, and glass, to name a few. The objects a polisher or grinder works with can end up as smaller craft items delivered directly to market, such as jewelry, furniture accents or dentures. They can also work on larger items such as furniture.

The worker must be able to use a variety of tools, both large and small, to shape the object in question to the desired shape and desired surface. The finished pieces may require excruciatingly exact detail, and the worker must have the skill to be able to derive the perfect finish from the modified objects.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good hand polishing worker? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Hand Polishing Worker do?

On a daily basis, the hand polisher or grinder must ensure that the equipment they work with is up to par and in good operating condition. At the beginning and end of each day, the polisher must make sure that the equipment and accessories are working in a manner that enables the polisher to get work done quickly and effectively. The polisher must prepare, sharpen, and test his or her equipment at the beginning of the day, adjust the power and speed of tools used during the day based on the required finish, and shut down and clean up his or her station at the end of the day. These objects can be manual chisels or scrapers or mechanical saw, sanders, or grinders.

Throughout the day, the polisher will work on various objects. In addition, he or she will also inspect each item for cracks or repairs, and mark for any additional work that is needed. For larger products, they may need to inspect blueprints or add records and notes for specific items. On most items, they may also need to add chemicals to apply a finish to the product being grinded or polished.

What is the workplace of a Hand Polishing Worker like?

The workplace of a hand polisher or a hand grinder is an industrial or manufacturing environment in most cases. There will be spaces for the polishing equipment and other tools, large enough for the movement in and out of any large hardware needed for finishing various objects. The overall space of the work environment will depend on the number or workers employed.

The working area may be a union environment that is only operating during specific business hours. In these cases, the working area may be somewhat larger in order to allow multiple workers to perform their jobs in one compacted area. In a smaller shop or for a smaller business, the work area may be a bit larger (possibly garage-size, even) if the polisher is the only one of his or her type to be employed. With less people in the role, more space might be available to work.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Hand Polishing Worker Jobs

Similar Careers