What does a Housekeeping Cleaner do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Housekeeping Cleaner?

Also known as: Maid, Housekeeper

Housekeeping cleaners do general cleaning tasks, including making beds and vacuuming halls, in private homes and commercial establishments. A more heavy duty version of a housekeeping cleaner is a janitor, who keeps office buildings, schools, hospitals, retail stores, hotels, and other places clean, sanitary, and in good condition.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good housekeeping cleaner? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Housekeeping Cleaner do?

Housekeeping cleaners typically do the following:

  • Clean rooms, hallways, and other living or work areas
  • Change sheets and towels; make beds; wash, fold, and iron clothes
  • Empty wastebaskets and take trash to disposal areas
  • Replenish supplies, such as soap and toilet paper
  • Dust and polish furniture and equipment
  • Sweep, wax, or polish floors using brooms, mops, and other floor-cleaning equipment
  • Vacuum rugs, carpets, and upholstered furniture
  • Clean or polish windows, walls, and woodwork
  • Lift and move lightweight objects and equipment.

Housekeeping cleaners do light cleaning tasks in homes and commercial establishments, such as hotels, restaurants, hospitals, and nursing homes. Those who work in hotels, hospitals, and other commercial establishments are responsible for cleaning and maintaining the premises. They may also share other duties. For example, housekeeping cleaners in hotels may deliver ironing boards, cribs, and rollaway beds to guests’ rooms. In hospitals, workers may have to wash bed frames and disinfect and sanitize equipment with germicides.

What is the workplace of a Housekeeping Cleaner like?

Most housekeeping cleaners work full time. Most cleaners work indoors in a hotel, restaurant, hospital, or nursing home. The work can be physically demanding. The following industries employed the most maids and housekeeping cleaners in 2010:

  • Traveler accommodation, including hotels and motels - 29%
  • Private households - 25%
  • Nursing and residential care facilities - 9%
  • Hospitals; state, local, and private - 8%
  • Services to buildings and dwellings - 6%

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Housekeeping Cleaner Jobs

Similar Careers