What does a Hydrologist do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Hydrologist?

Also known as: Marine Hydrologist, Surface Water Hydrologist, Groundwater Hydrologist, Research Hydrologist

A hydrologist is someone who studies water and the water cycle. They use their expertise to solve problems in the areas of water quality or availability.

A Hydrologist is a specialized type of Scientist.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good hydrologist? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Hydrologist do?

A hydrologist will typically do the following:

  • Measure the properties of bodies of water, such as volume and stream flow
  • Collect water and soil samples to test for certain properties, such as levels of pollution
  • Apply research findings to help minimize the environmental impacts of pollution, erosion, and other problems
  • Research ways to improve water conservation and preservation
  • Use computer models to forecast future water supplies, the spread of pollution, and other events
  • Evaluate the feasibility of water-related projects, such as hydroelectric power plants, irrigation systems, and waste treatment facilities
  • Prepare written reports and presentations of their findings

Hydrologists use remote sensing equipment to collect data. They or technicians whom they supervise usually install and maintain this equipment. They also use sophisticated computer programs to analyze and model data. They use sophisticated laboratory equipment to analyze chemical samples collected in the field.

Hydrologists work closely with engineers, scientists, and public officials to study and manage the water supply. For example, they work with policy makers to develop water conservation plans and with biologists to monitor marine wildlife. Most hydrologists specialize in a specific water source or a certain aspect of the water cycle, such as the evaporation of water from lakes and streams.

What is the workplace of a Hydrologist like?

Hydrologists work in the field and in offices and laboratories. In the field, hydrologists may have to wade into lakes and streams to collect samples or inspect monitoring equipment. In the office, hydrologists spend most of their time using computers to analyze data and model their findings.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Hydrologist Jobs

Further Reading

  • A Conversation With Richard M. Vogel, Professor And Hydrologist

    I'm a hydrologist but I sometimes consider myself an odds maker because I estimate the likelihood of floods, droughts, and other calamities caused by one of the most powerful forces on Earth -- water -- and look for ways to prevent catastrophic damage.

  • Introduction To Hydrology

    Water is one of our most important natural resources. Without it, there would be no life on earth. The lifestyle we have become accustomed to depends heavily upon having plenty of cheap, clean water available as well as an inexpensive, safe way to dispose of it after use.

  • What Does A Hydrologist Do?

    A hydrologist studies the physical properties of the earth's water systems by performing extensive field and laboratory research.

  • Remediation Hydrologist Interview

    Meet Rebecca Bourdon, a remediation hydrologist — or hydrogeologist — at the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency.

  • Hydrologist + Professor = Anne’s Answers To Career Profile Questions

    I am an assistant professor in the Department of Geography and Earth Sciences at the University of North Carolina at Charlotte. My research and teaching focus on water, so I am a hydrologist.

  • Hydrologist: Career Information

    A hydrologist is a scientist who researches the distribution, circulation and physical properties of underground and surface waters. He or she may help environmental scientists and other scientists preserve and clean up the environment or may search for groundwater.

Similar Careers