What does a Kennel Technician do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Kennel Technician?

Also known as: Kennel Attendant, Kennel Tech

A kennel technician is a person who is hired to provide care and maintenance to animals that live in a kennel. This could be in a boarding kennel, a private show kennel, a veterinarian's office, a shelter or a grooming facility. Some of the kennel technician's responsibilities include walking the animals, feeding and watering them, administering medication, scooping poop as well as cleaning the kennels.

A Kennel Technician is a specialized type of Animal Caretaker.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good kennel technician? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Kennel Technician do?

A kennel technician works in animal boarding houses, shelters, and veterinary clinics. They often work with dogs and cats, but may also care for other domestic animals like birds or rodents. They are in charge of the upkeep of any animals that are in their care by making sure the animals are clean, healthy, and happy. 

Many owners place their pets in boarding house kennels temporarily for a variety of reasons, like if an owner is going on vacation and is unable to bring their animal along. An animal shelter also functions as a kennel, where animals are housed and await adoption. 

The work of a kennel technician varies depending on the nature of the kennel and where he or she works. The technician’s job is to make sure that the cages are cleaned every day, that the animals get sufficient exercise, and that they are given food and water. Some animals have specific health or dietary needs that will need to be fulfilled. If the kennel technician is working in an animal shelter, the technician may keep track of the animal’s behaviour on a chart. That information will be analyzed later by a specialist. If someone is looking to adopt an animal, they will then know a bit more about their temperament and any issues it might have.

Kennel technicians may also have to interact with people, whether it be the owner that has come to pick up their pet, or with people who are looking to adopt a pet.

What is the workplace of a Kennel Technician like?

Kennel technicians may work in animal shelters, boarding kennels, or veterinary offices. A technician typically works 40 hours a week and may be expected to work early in the morning. Some weekends, evenings, and holidays may be required as animals need care around the clock.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Kennel Technician Jobs

Further Reading

Similar Careers