What does a Machine Feeder do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Machine Feeder?

Also known as: Manufacturing Machine Feeder, Vibratory Machine Feeder, Production Machine Feeder

A machine feeder adds chemicals, materials, or ingredients to a machine or equipment during the manufacturing process. These workers work with all different types of materials in the production process. Depending on the type of material being processed or manufactured, employees use different devices to add ingredients and materials to the machinery.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good machine feeder? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Machine Feeder do?

Machine feeders work in an industrial factory. They perform different types of tasks to 'feed' or load machines for the manufacturing of products. Machine feeders work with all sorts of chemicals, ingredients, and materials. Sometimes the machines that they feed materials into are called hoppers.

There are several specifics of this type of job. Different manufacturers run different types of machines, depending on the type of industry. Some machines require for the feeder to add ingredients and materials into the machine by hand. Some require the use of other methods to load the machine.

Some machine feeders are required to load the machines or conveyors with materials and ingredients through machines like a forklift. This is normally required where there are mass amounts of materials, ingredients, and solutions to be added to the machine at one time. Often forklifts are needed when large materials are added to the machine or conveyor.

Once the materials have been loaded into the machine, they are responsible for controlling the machine. This type of employment also calls for the running of specific controls that start, stop, and pause the machine so that they can adjust the materials or fix any loading issues with the machine.

They are also responsible for the unloading of the finished goods from the machine. These employees may have to load boxes on a forklift and load them onto trucks and conveyor belts. In some instances, they also may be required to use larger machinery to scoop up raw materials to add to the machinery.

The machine feeder is also responsible for maintaining and cleaning all machinery and equipment in their work area. The machine feeders are also required to keep accurate manufacturing records of ingredient and material amounts and how much product has been produced.

Machine feeders often must measure ingredients, solutions, and materials to add to the machine. This work requires the use of industrial scales, liquid measuring devices, or even ruler measurements. A person must accurately measure each ingredient according to the machine and the product that is being manufactured.

What is the workplace of a Machine Feeder like?

The workplace environment is that of a factory or other manufacturing facility. Depending on the facility, the environment may be hot, cold, dusty, or full of chemicals. The machine feeder is constantly working with heavy machinery, so they must be on guard at all times so that safety is maintained.

The machine feeder may be exposed to dangerous materials, solutions, and chemicals, so they must use precautions to avoid injuries. While the workplace of a machine feeder can be dangerous, most countries require safety precautions through the use of safety gear. This gear protects the worker from accidents and exposure to harmful materials and chemicals.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Machine Feeder Jobs

Similar Careers