What does a Mental Health Counselor do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Mental Health Counselor?

Also known as: Mental Health Program Specialist, Mental Health Counsellor, Mental Health Specialist, Mental Health Therapist

Mental health counsellors help people manage or overcome mental and emotional disorders and problems with their family and relationships. They listen to clients and ask questions to help the clients understand their problems and develop strategies to improve their lives. They work in a variety of settings, such as private practice and mental health centers. Most work full time.

A Mental Health Counselor is a specialized type of Counselor.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good mental health counselor? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Mental Health Counselor do?

Mental health counsellors typically do the following:

  • Diagnose and treat mental and emotional disorders, such as anxiety and depression
  • Encourage clients to discuss their emotions and experiences
  • Help clients process their reactions and adjust to changes in their life, such as divorce or layoffs
  • Guide clients through the process of making decisions about their future
  • Help clients develop strategies and skills to change their behaviour or cope with difficult situations
  • Coordinate treatment with other professionals, such as psychiatrists and social workers
  • Refer clients to other resources or services in the community, such as support groups or inpatient treatment facilities.

Mental health counsellors use a variety of techniques and tools to help their clients. Many apply cognitive behavioural therapy, a goal-oriented approach that helps clients understand harmful thoughts, feelings, and beliefs and replace them with positive, life-enhancing ones. Furthermore, cognitive behavioural therapy teaches clients to eliminate unwanted or damaging behaviours and replace them with more productive ones.

Some disorders can be overcome, but others need to be managed. In these cases, mental health counsellors help the client develop strategies and skills to minimize the effects of their disorders or illnesses.

Mental health counsellors provide treatment to individuals, families, couples, and groups. Some work with specific populations, such as the elderly, college students, or children. Mental health counsellors deal with a variety of issues, including anxiety, depression, grief, low self-esteem, stress, and suicidal impulses. They also help with mental and emotional health issues, and relationship problems.

Some mental health counsellors work in private practice. They must spend time marketing their practice to prospective clients and working with insurance companies and clients to get payment for their services.

What is the workplace of a Mental Health Counselor like?

Mental health counsellors work in variety of settings, such as mental health centers, substance abuse treatment centers, hospitals, and colleges. They also work in private practice and in employee assistance programs (EAPs), which are mental health programs that some employers provide to help employees deal with personal problems.

Mental health counsellors generally work full time. Because counselling sessions are scheduled to accommodate clients who may have job or family responsibilities, some counsellors work evenings and weekends.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Mental Health Counselor Jobs

Similar Careers