What does a Motorcycle Mechanic do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Motorcycle Mechanic?

Also known as: Motorcycle and Power Equipment Technician, Motorcycle Service and Repair Mechanic, Professional Motorcycle Mechanic, Motorcycle and Power Equipment Mechanic, Certified Motorcycle Mechanic

A motorcycle mechanic is a small engine mechanic who specializes in motorcycle and other motorized bikes with two or three wheels including traditional and nontraditional motorcycles, scooters, dirt bikes, mopeds.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good motorcycle mechanic? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Motorcycle Mechanic do?

A motorcycle mechanic's main duties are to service, inspect, repair and sometimes build motorcycle engines. Some duties that a motorcycle mechanic regularly performs include running diagnostic tests to determine what is wrong with the motorcycle, checking ignition points on a motorcycle engine, replacing spark plugs, inspecting and replacing brakes, overhauling engines or electrical systems on a motorcycle or making major repairs due to an owners accident or neglect. Often times, motorcycle mechanics will test drive a motorcycle that comes in for repair. This is done to help diagnose motorcycles issues and to decide if the motorcycle has been repaired correctly after all repairs have been made.

What is the workplace of a Motorcycle Mechanic like?

Since motorcycles can be found all over the world, motorcycle mechanics can work anywhere they would like. In general, most motorcycle mechanic workplaces are well-ventilated and have extremely good lighting. This is important for the safety and well-being of the employees. However, because of the type of work that motorcycle mechanics do, most of these workplaces are extremely noisy. Often times these workplaces are compared to automobile mechanic workplaces, which can be somewhat accurate, but motorcycle mechanics do not get as dirty as automobile mechanics. The main reason for this is because motorcycle mechanics do not have to crawl on the ground or under motorcycles to work on them. Instead, motorcycles or motorbikes can be lifted in the air by hoists, so that a mechanic can stand while working on the bike.

There are also several industries that motorcycle mechanics can be employed by including motor vehicle dealers, transportation equipment manufacturers, automobile dealers and state government offices, specifically police departments. In many of these industries, a motorcycle mechanic is considered a full-time job. However, since motorcycles are most popular during the spring and summer months, motorcycle mechanics are often the busiest during this time. This may result in large amounts of overtime during these months. A great deal of motorcycle repair is done in a shop, but on-site repairs may be an important aspect of this career, which could include being called to an on-site repair in inclement weather.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Motorcycle Mechanic Jobs

Similar Careers