What does a Musician do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Musician?

Also known as: Professional Musician, Instrumentalist

A musician is someone who is talented and skilled in playing one or several musical instruments. A musician could also compose, conduct, sing, perform, orchestrate and arrange music in a variety of different styles. The music can be recorded in a studio or performed live.

A musician will spend a significant amount of time learning and practicing so as to become known within the music world, or to play in a band with other talented musicians. They will also prepare for auditions, attend rehearsals, and learn new pieces of music to extend their repertoire. A musician will often teach music students in order to support their career as a performer.

A Musician is a specialized type of Performer.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good musician? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Musician do?

A musician’s passion is to play music. Musicians may perform as solo artists, in bands, ensembles, choirs, and orchestras either in front of live audiences or in the recording studio. There are many kinds of roles that can come with being a professional musician including: 

A musician’s skill can include performing, singing, composing, conducting, and arranging among a wide range of genres such as alternative, blues, rock, classical, jazz, R&B, indie, hip-hop, country, and many more. The job of a musician varies depending on the genre, circumstance, and goals of the individual. Whether it is producing albums, going on tours, or playing in local bars, the job can change at anytime. Many musicians have a second part time job to help support them in their career.

What is the workplace of a Musician like?

The workplace of a musician can vary. They can work in a studio or play before a live audience. They may work as freelance artists or as salaried musicians for orchestras, choirs, theatres or musical bands. Many musicians also teach music to students, either in schools, colleges or universities, or one-on-one out of their home or a music store. Teaching often supplements a musician's income as a performer.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Musician Jobs

Further Reading

Similar Careers