What does a Remote Sensing Technician do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Remote Sensing Technician?

Also known as: Certified Remote Sensing Technologist, Certified Remote Sensing Technician

A job as a remote sensing technician is a military position that involves collecting intelligence on ally and enemy operations in dangerous and inaccessible areas. This position is a part of the military intelligence branch of the military. This information is gathered from satellites and high altitude airplanes. The art of this information is that it would otherwise be inaccessible were it not for advancements in technology. Most of the areas that data is collected for are dangerous or obscure. Remote sensing specialists work to help scientists in divisions like military planning and incorporate mapmaking and cartography skills in order to evaluate the data that they collect.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good remote sensing technician? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Remote Sensing Technician do?

A technician deals mostly with data collection and interpretation. Sometimes, the data collected will need to be manipulated using image processing programs before they can be accurately interpreted. Technicians must also make sure that the equipment is calibrated appropriately in order to collect good data. Specialists work with technologies such as aerial photography, light and radio wave detection, satellites, thermal energy systems, infrared imagers, and spectrographs. Software used in this occupation include map creation software, analytical software, and design software.

Teams usually work together and discuss project goals and collect information. Teams are also constantly trying to design new ways to present the data they collect efficiently and clearly, as their audience consists mostly of superiors who do not understand the technology and equipment that they work with. They may also be dispatched occasionally to collect data in the field when needed. Technicians also direct all activities related to remote sensing, and may briefly train other teammates on how to use certain equipment. All operations are usually overseen by a remote sensing scientist or a remote sensing analyst.

What is the workplace of a Remote Sensing Technician like?

Most military remote sensors are located abroad. They work indoors in high security locations in order to collect information without being detected by enemy forces. The workplace of a sensing technician is typically a clean office environment. There are long hours in front of the computer. Working hours fall within the guidelines of typical office hours, but extended hours and weekends are common. This can be a stressful environment because the data that is being handled is top priority and very secure. Personnel must abide by military rules at all times.

Outside of the military, technicians can find positions at science labs and companies doing very similar work.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Remote Sensing Technician Jobs

Similar Careers