Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Ship Captain?

Also known as: Seamaster, Shipmaster, Sea Captain, Boat Captain

A ship captain is the leader of an entire vessel, which can range in size from a small yacht to an entire cruise liner. He or she has vast experience with ships and their operation, and has likely worked their way through the ranks of other ship-related positions. Duties on the ship fall far beyond the scope of a management position, as the ship captain must be proficient in every aspect of running a ship, from ship operation to maintenance, and in the instance of touring ships, playing host to the passengers. The entire success of a ship's voyage lies on the captain's shoulders and how well he or she manages the crew.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good ship captain? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Ship Captain do?

A captain's responsibilities are wide-ranging in expertise and include navigation, operation of the ship's equipment, business functions, and the assignment and monitoring of duties performed by all crew members. Ensuring all equipment receives proper maintenance and follows environmental regulations also falls under their jurisdiction. Lesser, but equally important to their other duties, is the task of keeping regular logs throughout the journey, and supervising passengers and crew members embarking and disembarking the ship. Nearly everything that happens on the vessel must be rigorously documented and checked by the ship captain to keep a formal record of every excursion and the ship's functions throughout. In the instance of international travel, it is the captain's duty to meet the requirements of local and international customs and inspections.

In some cases, the captain must maintain the ship's financial operations and accounting, including cash-on-hand and payroll, in the absence of a purser on board. They must also be responsible for the ship's security, both in terms of basic operation and under extreme circumstances, such as responding to threats from terrorists, pirates, hijackers, and stowaways.

In the instance of trouble during the voyage that results in cargo damage or loss, improper ship piloting, or the injury or death of a crew member, a captain must act as a direct contact to local authorities to aid in the preceding investigation. They must provide thorough documentation and accounts of the event in question and be capable of providing any further information the investigative party may require.

What is the workplace of a Ship Captain like?

A ship captain's workplace is upon their particular boat, which can vary in type and size depending on their certification. The boat's territory may range from touring at sea, traveling rivers, or navigating various other waterways in between harbours. Because of the nature of maritime travel, a captain's stay at their workplace may be a day-to-day outing, or last for several weeks to months.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Ship Captain Jobs

Further Reading

  • What Are The Different Types Of Captain Jobs?

    Captain jobs might include working on a cargo ship, cruise ship, yacht, ferry, commercial fishing boat, or as a harbor pilot. In each case, the captain takes responsibility for the operation and safety of the vessel while in national or international waters.

  • How To Be A Captain On A Navy Ship

    There are three ways to become the captain of a Navy ship.

  • Want To Be A Captain?

    As to how one advances to become a captain, it is probably the same in most countries. All merchant officers must be licensed to sail on the ships of the country of registry of the ship. There are two areas of competence, one is a deck officer (or Mate) the other in an Engineer.

  • Duties Of A Ship Captain

    Every ship, from small pleasure cruisers to large commercial freighters, operates under the authority of a captain.

  • Cruise Ship Captain

    Becoming a cruise ship captain is both very difficult and prestigious. As a cruise ship captain, you will have more responsibilities than any other mariner.

  • A Working Life: The Ship's Captain

    Encounters with Somali pirates are all part of the job for Roy Whelan – as are long hours and hectic schedules in port.

Similar Careers