What does a Wellhead Pumper do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Wellhead Pumper?

Also known as: Well Tender, Well Head Pumper

A wellhead pumper operates power pumps and other equipment so that gas or oil can flow from the oil well. The job is known by a number of other terms, including operations technician, rig technician, pumper and well tender. Work is performed within a strong safety culture that follows detailed and exact safety regulations. Environmental rules also must be closely followed.

The pumper's job involves bringing an oil, gas, or mining product from a well up to the surface by means of pumps and compressors. The pumper starts the compressor engine and opens valves to return compressed gas to the bottom of the well. The pump depressurizes the pipe and forces oil to rise to the surface. The wellhead pumper then must monitor the flow as the product travels to make sure it is moving at the proper rate. Once the pump has brought the product to the surface, the pumper transfers it to storage tanks or trucks that move it offsite. Although the wellhead pumper has long been a traditional part of the oil and gas industry, increased use of automated storage and retrieval systems has increased productivity and lessened the need for wellhead pumpers.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good wellhead pumper? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Wellhead Pumper do?

The wellhead pumper is responsible for all aspects of the pumping operations: assembling pumps, attaching hoses to wellheads, starting the compressor, operating the pumps and monitoring flow. Monitoring is generally done by computer control panel, and the pumper must watch that the oil, or the material being extracted, is pumped at the correct pressure, rate, and density. He or she needs to operate the pumps, open valves and shut them off as required by production schedules, and redirect flow into storage tanks. Any blockages in the pipes must be quickly identified and repaired. Routine maintenance of equipment is part of the job, and meters and gauges also need to be maintained and repaired if necessary.

Depending on the product being extracted, the pumper may also be responsible for blending acids and chemicals and controlling equipment used to fracture gas and oil wells or rock formations. Sometimes they are responsible for driving trucks and other transport vehicles on the site.

The pumper may need to supervisor other workers on the job site; the team works together to keep production running smoothly, keeping the product flowing from the ground through the pipes and into storage facilities. The team assembles the rigs and tears equipment down, and starts and stops production following specific schedules. All the work is done in compliance with strict safety regulations. Paperwork needs to be completed, such as daily reports and communication with supervisors.

An essential part of the job role is emergency preparedness. Should an oil spill occur, or a wellhead blow out, environmental damage could be considerable. The pumper needs to be familiar with environmental regulations and follow the rules and know the proper procedures should a problem occur.

What is the workplace of a Wellhead Pumper like?

Most employment opportunities are in oil and gas extraction and mining support. Oil wells and mines are out in the field and often in remote locations, including offshore drilling rigs. Workers often live in work camps and work rotating shifts, several weeks on and a week break. Extreme weather conditions may be a factor. Skilled workers in this industry can work anywhere in the world.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Wellhead Pumper Jobs

Similar Careers