41k
Avg US Salary
14.5%
Growth
3.2/5
Rating
79k
Employment
H.S. High School
Education

What is a Cargo and Freight Agent?

Also known as: Freight Agent, Freight Forwarder, Load Planner, Intermodal Dispatcher, Freight Broker, Cargo Agent.

A cargo and freight agent is someone who coordinates and facilitates incoming and outgoing shipments for transportation companies and other businesses. They typically work in warehouses, stockrooms, or shipping and receiving stations.

How to Become a Cargo and Freight Agent

Interested in becoming a cargo and freight agent? Here are your next steps.

  1. Take the Sokanu Career Test

    Would you make a good cargo and freight agent? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

    Take the free career test
  2. Get the Education

    A high school education is required to be a Cargo and Freight Agent.

    Columbia College | Columbia, SC
    Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
    Albertus Magnus College | New Haven, CT
    Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
    Asnuntuck Community College | Enfield, CT
    Offers: Certificate, Associates
    Lincoln College of New England-Southington | Southington, CT
    Offers: Certificate, Associates
    University of Bridgeport | Bridgeport, CT
    Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
  3. Get Hired

      Loading jobs...

    View all jobs →

    Would you like to post jobs on this career? Find the best candidates using Sokanu's new psychometric job platform. Visit employers.sokanu.com today.

What does a Cargo and Freight Agent do?

Cargo and freight agents facilitate shipments of goods through airline, train, and trucking terminals and shipping docks. Agents ensure that shipments are picked up and delivered on time, paperwork is completed, and fees are collected. For international shipments, agents prepare and verify customs and tariff forms.

Some other things cargo and freight agents do:

  • Determine shipping methods and routes from pick-up location to final destination
  • Advise clients on transportation and payment options
  • Coordinate transportation and logistics details with shipping and freight companies
  • Estimate, negotiate, and determine postal rates, shipment costs, and other charges
  • Notify clients of cargo shipments, status en route, and time of delivery
  • Prepare bills of lading, invoices, and other required shipping documents
  • Record information such as cargo amount, weight, dimensions, and time of shipment
  • Trace lost shipments as necessary

Cargo and freight agents typically manage shipments for multiple clients at once. They often arrange their clients’ cargo and freight by destination, and send out many clients’ shipments simultaneously. Most cargo and freight agents store and use records on computers. They use bar codes and the Internet to track shipments and use spreadsheets to manage inventories. Although cargo and freight agents sometimes pack items for shipping and take them to a loading dock or station, that is not their primary role.

Find your perfect career

Would you make a good cargo and freight agent? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

Take the free career test

What is the workplace of a Cargo and Freight Agent like?

Cargo and freight agents typically work in warehouses, stockrooms, or shipping and receiving stations. Often, these worksites are not temperature-controlled. As a result, some agents spend time working in cold storage facilities or may be exposed to all types of weather on outdoor loading platforms.

Jobs

Location
Title Company Location Info

Similar Careers

Collections With This Career

Jobs for people who are interested in Office Clerical Work
Discover careers for people who are interested in Office Clerical Work. Read More

×

How to Become a Cargo and Freight Agent

Interested in becoming a cargo and freight agent? Here are your next steps.

  1. Take the Sokanu Career Test

    Would you make a good cargo and freight agent? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

    Take the free career test
  2. Get the Education

    A high school education is required to be a Cargo and Freight Agent.

    Columbia College | Columbia, SC
    Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
    Albertus Magnus College | New Haven, CT
    Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
    Asnuntuck Community College | Enfield, CT
    Offers: Certificate, Associates
    Lincoln College of New England-Southington | Southington, CT
    Offers: Certificate, Associates
    University of Bridgeport | Bridgeport, CT
    Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
  3. Get Hired

      Loading jobs...

    View all jobs →

    Would you like to post jobs on this career? Find the best candidates using Sokanu's new psychometric job platform. Visit employers.sokanu.com today.