What does a Clinical Research Coordinator do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Clinical Research Coordinator?

Also known as: Clinical Trial Conductor, Clinical Research Administrator, Clinical Program Coordinator, Clinical Research Associate, Clinical Program Manager, Clinical Research Manager

Clinical research coordinators conduct clinical trials in the medical world. They are responsible for ensuring these trials are conducted in an ethical manner, using what is referred to as good clinical practice.

These coordinators are the organizers in the research lab. They enable quality clinical trials to be completed with comfortable subjects, organized information, and accurate reports. Coordinators make it possible for great strides to be made in the medical world by providing accurate proof of medical advances found in clinical trials in all areas from basic preventive care to curing diseases, and everything in between.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good clinical research coordinator? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Clinical Research Coordinator do?

Clinical research coordinators make sure that all members of the research team are in compliance with rules and regulations that must be followed during the process of conducting a clinical trial, including informed consent. They must also ensure that the materials and supplies used in the trial are kept safely before and during the trial, as well as all documents recorded during the trial period. Clinical research coordinators work with the companies funding the clinical trials to set a budget for the research. They also recruit patients and subjects, maintain a high level of patient care, and submit findings to the company or organization once the study is finished.

Clinical research coordinators are the supervisors involved in all successful drug trials and medical research. Coordinators must gather patients for medical and drug trials by recruiting them and screening them to be sure they fit the guidelines of the trial. Coordinators are responsible for ensuring the trial meets all regulations including those regarding safety, government rules and regulations, and company or hospital ethics. The patients are kept track of by the coordinator in terms of health and progress, and the results are reported to the company. Coordinators may need to find funding for their research, whether through private funds or grants.

These professionals have to not only apply for and attain the grants and funding for the research; they must also figure out an amount for the funding they require. Cost analysis is a large part of this job, as the coordinator must put together a budget that includes how much the research will cost, as well as payroll, travel (for both professionals and subjects), supplies, technology (including internet, fax, and telephone costs), pharmacy costs, and other costs that will affect the budget of the trial.

In order to find subjects for the trials, clinical research coordinators must decide if there are enough willing participants that fit the description of patients necessary for the trials. Once this has been determined, the coordinators agree to take on the project and hire their research team. The coordinator is responsible for overseeing the work of their team during the entire trial process.

Clinical research coordinators must also keep a careful eye on subject care. Patients that participate in clinical trials must be given excellent medical care and evaluation to identify any adverse effects clinical trial treatments may have on their person.

What is the workplace of a Clinical Research Coordinator like?

Research coordinators work mainly in clinical research facilities. The workplace is a team environment, with clinical research coordinators working closely with the team of clinical research associates they are responsible for overseeing. Clinical research coordinators also work closely with the principal investigator of their research facility to make sure the trial follows all ethical guidelines.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Clinical Research Coordinator Jobs

Similar Careers