Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Concierge?

Also known as: Lobby Concierge, Hotel Concierge, Chief Concierge, Guest Service Supervisor, Guest Service Agent

The beginnings of this profession can be traced back to the medieval era. French noblemen left the care of their castles, its residents, and their guests in the hands of an individual. These persons were called the “keepers of the candles" or “comte des cierges” in French. They were entrusted with the keys of the castle. Although the job today still entails making either the stay or travel of an individual memorable, it has gone beyond this level of service.

Concierges are often masters of the ins and outs of their locale. They know how to get their clients to places that interest them, they know people who can facilitate the unique and challenging needs of the people they serve. The really good ones seem to be capable of nearly anything, both the unusual and the impossible. All high-class reputable hotels have these cordial quick-thinking people in their employ. They are most often recognized as the face of the institutions they serve.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good concierge? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Concierge do?

What a modern-day practitioner of this profession does depends largely on the type of institution or facility employing him or her. This is due mainly to the fact that the needs of the clients of these facilities vary. Thus, the responsibilities of those who work for a hotel varies somewhat from those who work for cruise ships, casinos, resorts, private individuals, corporations, and so on.

There are duties and responsibilities, however, which are common across the board. Foremost among these is communicating with the facility or institution’s customers. They are often the people these customers go to when they have concerns or needs they want met. These communications are done in person, over the telephone, and, more recently, over the Internet.

Another common responsibility is being an information resource on how to enjoy the services offered by a facility, as well as those found in its surrounding areas. Concierges are expected to be able to know the best possible routes from one point to another, whether by foot, by public transportation, or by private vehicle. People expect them to be able to know where to find events, tourist spots, destinations, and other things that they may be interested in.

In connection to being a reliable source of local information, part of the job is to be able to book customers into different events, to make reservations for them at their intended destinations, or to acquire the requisite tickets. They can also help make appointments or assist in arranging their customer’s itinerary so that the client can make the most of his or her stay.

What is the workplace of a Concierge like?

Concierges are no longer limited to hotels and resorts. They are found working in cruise ships, for travel companies, corporations, community care facilities, and even private individuals. They work in teams headed by Chief Concierges. Various aspects of the job are assigned to certain team members, so the workload is distributed and easier to accomplish. Furthermore, some companies offer concierge services to private individuals and companies. This means that going into private practice, and then later owning one’s own company, is a distinct possibility.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Concierge Jobs

Similar Careers