What does a Filmmaker do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Filmmaker?

Also known as: Moviemaker, Independent Filmmaker

A filmmaker, or film director, is someone who is in charge of making, leading, and developing movie productions. It is a career that allows an individual to use their leadership as well as creative thinking skills to lead and direct major motion pictures or made-for-television films.

A filmmaker spends very long hours making sure the film is being shot in a way that will provide entertainment for the audience and will highlight the actors and actresses' strengths. They will see each film through, from where the film is shot, to how the script will be played out, to what actors and actresses best fit the roles of the characters. The filmmaker also manages the financial end of the production.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good filmmaker? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Filmmaker do?

A filmmaker is in charge of deciding what aspects of an actor or actresses' portrayal of the scene need to be altered from the script. They provide the creative flair and edge that sets the movie apart. Giving directions to the actors and actresses is very important because often, the filmmaker is responsible for the tone that the movie takes.

Not only is the film director in charge of the actors and actresses, he/she also plays a role in the technical direction of the movie. Filmmakers work with the behind-the-scenes lighting and filming crew to ensure that the shots taken are of the highest quality and provide the most dramatic backdrop.

Being able to lead a large group of actors and actresses, as well as background staff, is definitely a very challenging aspect of the job. There is a huge amount of responsibility and stress placed on the filmmaker to make the production successful.

What is the workplace of a Filmmaker like?

On the job, many filmmakers put in long hours that extend beyond the eight hour typical work day. They travel often and must be prepared to work on weekends or alter filming plans based on the weather or locale.

Many new filmmakers are unsure of whether or not there will be jobs available once they complete their coursework. Sometimes, there are opportunities to find work through contracts negotiated locally with filming companies that might be staging small productions or commercial shoots. This is a great way to gain a foot in the door and start building a resume. For filmmakers, a resume is an extremely important part of the job.

Many film directors will find themselves working extremely long hours over very short length films or TV shows just to perfect the work they have created. It really is a self-motivating job in that your production will be a true reflection on how much effort you put into the filming. If the film turns out to be a success, another company might hire you on, or you could move into a larger contractual position. However, if the film is a flop or the TV show becomes unpopular due to lack of creativity, it may be much harder to find a job.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Filmmaker Jobs

Further Reading

  • How To Succeed As An Independent Filmmaker

    Sheri Candler is the Director of Digital Marketing Strategy for The Film Collaborative and an independent consultant.

  • 10 Tips For Young Filmmakers

    This article was published in the magazine for the 2009 Fresh Film Festival.

  • Five Young Storytellers You Have To Know

    Film is everywhere today: companies fund them, Facebook users share them and PR firms rely on them. In this post, we celebrate five young storytellers that understand and harness the possibility of good film.

  • So You Wanna Be A Film Maker?

    Blaze your own trails as a filmmaker. You don't have to go the traditional "Hollywood" route to make a living at this craft.

  • 3 Ways - How To Become A Filmmaker

    Many would-be filmmakers do not realize there is more than one way to become a filmmaker. Here are 3 ways how to become a filmmaker.

  • “Should I Go To Film School?”

    I have a lot of respect for higher education and I myself had the privilege of attending a wonderful University, but not every area of human endeavour lends itself to being taught in classrooms.

  • Shane Meadows: How To Be A Filmmaker

    Want to make movies and short films? Acclaimed director Shane Meadows shares his advice for how to get started.

Similar Careers