What does a Health Educator do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Health Educator?

Also known as: Public Health Educator, Health Promotion Specialist, Health Education Coordinator, Health Consultant, Community Health Educator

Health educators teach people about behaviours that promote wellness. They develop programs and materials to encourage children and adults to make healthy decisions. Health educators work in a variety of settings, including schools, hospitals, non-profit organizations, government, doctors’ offices, private businesses, and colleges.

A Health Educator is a specialized type of Teacher.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good health educator? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Health Educator do?

Health educators typically do the following:

  • Assess the needs of the people they serve
  • Develop programs and events to teach people about health topics
  • Create and distribute health-related posters, pamphlets, and other educational materials
  • Evaluate the effectiveness of programs and materials
  • Help people find health services or information
  • Supervise staff who implement health education programs
  • Collect and analyze data to learn about their audience and improve programs
  • Advocate for improved health resources and policies

The duties of health educators vary based on where they work. Most work in health care facilities, colleges, public health departments, nonprofits, and private businesses. Health educators who teach health classes in middle and high schools are considered teachers.

What is the workplace of a Health Educator like?

Health educators held about 63,400 jobs in 2010. They work in a variety of settings, including hospitals, non-profit organizations, government, doctors’ offices, private business, and colleges. Although most health educators work in an office, they may spend a lot of time away from the office to carry out programs or attend meetings.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Health Educator Jobs

Similar Careers