What does an Interior Designer do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is an Interior Designer?

Also known as: Interior Design Professional, Professional Interior Designer, Interior Design Director, Interior Design Consultant, Interior Design Coordinator

An interior designer is someone who works with a client to create aesthetic rooms and spaces. Clients range from homeowners to large corporations. The spaces and rooms interior designers create are equally varied, ranging from simple indoor and outdoor home environments to hotel lobbies and lavish mansions. No matter the size, every interior designer works to create spaces that are attractive yet functional. Spaces must also be safe while meeting the specific needs of the client.

An interior designer is typically an independent contractor who must build a client base. In some instances, a designer will work for a larger firm. In either case, he or she must excel in order to build a positive reputation in the industry and secure future work.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good interior designer? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does an Interior Designer do?

An interior designer creates indoor spaces that satisfy the client's needs for aesthetics, safety and function. Through the use of furniture placement, colour palettes, decorations and functional decor, he or she will create kitchens that are beautiful yet functional and theatre entrances that convey the excitement of a blockbuster film while ensuring crowd safety. Elements such as artwork, lighting, window treatments and flooring must work together to contribute to an overall look that will satisfy the client's needs.

An interior designer may specialize in commercial or residential design or be involved in both. Two new and emerging areas of interior design are green design and ergonomic design. In ergonomic design, designers work to create spaces, especially work environments, that contribute to good posture for employees confined to offices for most of the day. For labourers, designers create spaces and work areas that will result in reduced muscle strain. Green design incorporates the use of renewable, recycled or energy-efficient elements to create a more environmentally friendly space.

What is the workplace of an Interior Designer like?

Interior designers need to have flexible work hours and varied work environments. Schedules are often tailored to their client's needs, and interior designers usually travel to the client's home or business to discuss plans for the design of the space. After an initial consultation and a few strategizing sessions, designers visit shops to purchase furniture, artwork and supplies for creating the desired space.

Most interior designers also rent or own office space, with meeting rooms for client and design team interaction as well as a reception area, office, and design area for creating interior elements. While not necessary for an independent designer, an office gives clients the impression of a professional service. A positive impression can contribute to the overall success in the design business.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Interior Designer Jobs

Further Reading

  • Being An Interior Designer

    After graduating with a degree in French and English, Jayne worked for several years in the business sector. After returning from maternity leave for the second time, Jayne was ready for something different. Despite the lack of any formal training, she decided to start her own interior design business, Southover Design.

  • A Day In The Life Of An Interior Designer…

    Every day is a different adventure filled with store customers, clients, freight companies, vendors, manufacturers, our workroom and various craftsmen that are working on projects for us.

  • Should I Go To Interior Design School Or Be A Home Stager?

    Many women approaching their 40s write to me wondering whether they should go to Interior Design School. It’s an issue I struggled with myself many times over a 20 year period.

  • Best Job Ever, Emily Henderson, Interior Designer

    Emily Henderson never imagined she would become an interior designer, let alone one with her own Home & Garden TV show. After winning the reality TV competition Design Star, the former prop stylist received her own show, HGTV’s Secrets from a Stylist.

  • You Want To Be An Interior Designer? - 5 Important Facts to Consider Before Choosing Interior Design As Your Profession

    Interior design is not about drawing pretty pictures and choosing attractive fabrics – it is about the ability to improve interior environments (commercially and residentially) not only by creating practical, personal and beautiful environments, but also by adhering to practices that protect the health, welfare and safety of their clients.

  • A Day In The Life Of An: Interior Designer

    9:00 am: Head into our boutique showroom office with a cup of tea and a morning snack. Spend the first forty five minutes surfing interior design sites for latest news and trends – I can spend hours doing this – I love the colours and shapes and textures of my job!!...

  • Steps To Be A Professional Interior Designer

    The path to becoming a certified professional interior designer requires patience, hard work, perseverance, and the passion to become one. The process is long and arduous, but for those who really love interior design both as a practice and an art form, the rewards are definitely great in the end.

Similar Careers