Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Janitor?

Also known as: Office Janitor, Hotel Janitor, Store Janitor, Hospital Janitor, School Janitor, Plant Custodian, Building Custodian, Custodial Worker, Cleaner, Custodian

Janitors keep office buildings, schools, hospitals, retail stores, hotels, and other places clean, sanitary, and in good condition. Some do only cleaning, while others have a variety of duties. In addition to keeping the inside of buildings clean and orderly, some janitors work outdoors, mowing lawns, sweeping walkways, or shovelling snow. Some janitors may also monitor the heating and cooling systems, ensuring that they function properly.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good janitor? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Janitor do?

Janitors typically do the following:

  • Gather and empty trash and trash bins
  • Clean building floors by sweeping, mopping, or vacuuming them
  • Clean bathrooms and stock them with soap, toilet paper, and other supplies
  • Keep buildings secure by locking doors
  • Clean spills and other hazards using sponges and squeegees
  • Wash windows, walls, and glass
  • Order cleaning supplies
  • Change light bulbs
  • Notify managers when the building needs major repairs

Janitors use a variety of tools and equipment. Simple cleaning tools may include mops, brooms, rakes, and shovels. Other tools may include snow blowers and floor buffers. Some janitors may be responsible for small electrical or plumbing repairs, for example, repairing a leaky faucet.

What is the workplace of a Janitor like?

Most janitors work in servicing buildings and dwellings. Many are also employed in servicing elementary and secondary schools.

Most janitors and building cleaners work indoors, but some do work outdoors part of the time, sweeping walkways, mowing lawns, or shovelling snow. They spend most of the day standing, sometimes moving or lifting heavy supplies or equipment. As a result, the work may be strenuous on the back, arms, and legs. Some tasks, such as cleaning bathrooms and trash rooms, can be dirty and unpleasant.

Most janitors work full time, but some can work part time. Because office buildings are usually cleaned while they are empty, many cleaning workers work evening hours. Janitors in schools, however, usually work during the day. When there is a need for 24-hour maintenance, janitors may work in shifts. This is particularly true in hospitals and hotels.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Janitor Jobs

Similar Careers