What is a Landscape Architect?

Also known as: Landscape Planner, Landscape Planner & Designer, Landscape Designer.

A landscape architect is someone who creates beautiful outdoor spaces. The scale of the profession’s focus on master planning, site planning, landscape design, project management and implementation is extensive. Projects can range from very small to very expansive residential, neighbourhood parks and golf courses, to regional recreation, environmental, transportation, educational, commercial, institutional and industrial projects.

Find your perfect career

Would you make a good landscape architect? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

Take the free career test

What does a Landscape Architect do?

The skill and talent of landscape architects is visible all around us when we see the beauty and usefulness of our parks, natural areas, gardens, urban plazas, streets, neighbourhoods, and communities. Landscape architects design the aesthetic layout of golf courses and shopping malls as well as other public places. They can also be hired privately to design the landscaping of homes and gardens. Landscape architects can also choose to work in the environmental field designing conservation lands, such as wetlands, and participating in historic restoration endeavours.

A landscape architect will work with their client to meet the vision they have for their outdoor space. No matter how big or small the project, landscape architects can turn a bland piece of land into something special. During these initial meetings with the client, the landscape architect should be able to get a clear idea of what the space will be used for, as well as how it should look. The majority of clients will also have a budget in mind, and the architect should keep this in mind during the design process.

Once the designs are drawn up, a landscape architect will then usually build a model of the space. These models are very detailed, and they will include components such as trees, structures, walkways, and bodies of water. Building these models helps a client to better see how their space will look once it has been built. A landscape architect can also make any last minute design changes before the actual construction begins.

Landscape architects often work and collaborate with engineers, architects, surveyors, community planners, biologists, agrologists, foresters and other professionals. They don't get involved in the hard labour. That work is completed by contractors/workers, however, they do oversee the work to make sure it is all going according to plan. The job of the landscape architect is to come up with the vision for the outdoor space and to draw up the plans in explicit detail so they can be easily read and followed by the workers.

What is the workplace of a Landscape Architect like?

Landscape Architects are often sought on multidisciplinary teams working privately, for public municipalities, for government agencies, for land developers, for commercial developers and on their own, addressing complex planning and development issues. Landscape architects will work with other professionals, including contractors, labourers, and other architects.



Title Company Location Info

Further Reading

  • Landscape Architect Vs Landscape Designer Vs Landscape Contractor

    I have decided to talk about a topic which seems to be largely misunderstood, the differences between a Landscape Architect, Landscape Designer/Garden Designer and a Landscape Contractor with respects to their design abilities, education and services they are permitted to offer.

  • Ever Wondered What Landscape Architects Do All Day?

    The field of landscape architecture is very broad and encompasses many different areas. Residential design is perhaps the most well known, but new schools, churches, libraries, office buildings, hospitals, museums, gardens, parks and resorts all use the services and talents of landscape architects.

  • The Lines Of Beauty

    "I hate it when people say, 'Oh, you're a landscape architect, will you do my garden?'" she says. "It's about so much more than plants and borders. There are so many different skills involved - at times it feels a little bit like you're conducting an orchestra."

  • Landscape Architect Career Interview

    Greg Stevens is the senior park planner for the Fox Valley Park District in Aurora, Illinois, where he develops and designs new parks and works on land acquisition, zoning, and grants for the park district. He has worked in landscape architecture firms all across the country.

  • The Importance Of Designing The Landscape And Architecture Together

    When it comes to new construction and major home renovations, we as landscape design/build contractors are usually called into a project after the majority of the home construction is completed. In reality, we should be involved in the process much sooner.

  • The Importance Of Landscape Architecture

    Neglecting the architectures of the world's fast-changing landscapes will result in endless highways lined with endless blocks of endless tedium - dreary expanses of housing, industry, forestry and agriculture - our natural landscapes buried under repetitive building and planting.

  • Scope Of Work

    Master planning is a major area of practice for many Landscape Architects. Landscape Architects often collaborate with other professionals.

Similar Careers