What does a Lodging Manager do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Lodging Manager?

Also known as: Hotel Operations Manager, Resort Manager, Hotel Manager, Front Office Manager

Lodging managers make sure that guests on vacation or business travel have a pleasant experience, while also ensuring that an establishment is run efficiently and profitably.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good lodging manager? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Lodging Manager do?

Lodging managers make sure that guests have that good experience. A comfortable room, good food, and a helpful staff can make being away from home an enjoyable experience for guests on vacation or business travel.

Lodging establishments vary in size from independently owned bed-and- breakfast inns and motels with just a few rooms to hotels that can have more than 1,000 guests. Services can vary from offering a room to having a swimming pool; from free breakfast to having a full-service restaurant; from having a lobby to also operating a casino and hosting conventions.

Lodging managers typically do the following:

  • Inspect guest rooms, public areas, and grounds for cleanliness and appearance
  • Greet and register guests
  • Ensure that standards for guest service, décor, housekeeping, and food quality are met
  • Answer questions from guests about hotel policies and services
  • Keep track of how much money the hotel or lodging facility is making
  • Interview, hire, train, and sometimes fire staff members
  • Monitor staff performance to ensure that guests are happy and the hotel is well run
  • Coordinate front-office activities of hotels or motels and resolve problems
  • Set room rates and budgets, approve expenditures, and allocate funds to various departments.

The following are types of lodging managers:

General managers oversee all lodging operations at a property. At larger hotels with several departments and multiple layers of management, the general manager and several assistant managers coordinate the activities of separate departments. These departments may include housekeeping, personnel, office administration, marketing and sales, purchasing, security, maintenance, recreational facilities, and other activities.

Revenue managers work in financial management, monitoring room sales and reservations, overseeing accounting and cash-flow matters at the hotel, projecting occupancy levels, and deciding which rooms to discount and when to offer special rates.

Front-office managers coordinate reservations and room assignments and train and direct the hotel’s front-desk staff. They ensure that guests are treated courteously, complaints and problems are resolved, and requests for special services are carried out. Most front-office managers also are responsible for handling adjustment to bills.

Convention service managers coordinate the activities of various departments to accommodate meetings, conventions, and special events. They meet with representatives of groups to plan the number of conference rooms to be reserved, design the configuration of the meeting space, and determine what other services the group will need, such as catering or audiovisual requirements. During the meeting or event, they resolve unexpected problems and ensure that hotel operations meet the group’s expectations.

What is the workplace of a Lodging Manager like?

More than half of lodging managers in 2010 were employed in the traveller accommodation industry, which includes hotels and motels. Most of the remainder worked in other lodging establishments such as recreational vehicle (RV) and recreational camps, youth hostels, inns, boardinghouses, bed-and-breakfasts, and resorts. The pressures of coordinating a wide range of activities, turning a profit for investors, and dealing with angry guests can sometimes be stressful.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Lodging Manager Jobs

Similar Careers