What does a Log Grader do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Log Grader?

Also known as: Log Scaler and Grader, Log Grader and Scaler, Log Scaler, Log Evaluator

A log grader is the person who inspects logs and grades them. He also estimates the amount of value or marketable content in the pulpwood or logs found within a log deck, millpond, sorting yards, and other similar locations.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good log grader? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Log Grader do?

A log grader evaluates the characteristics of logs and then determines their grades thanks to the use of established criteria. The grader will also record information regarding individual trees or the volumes into books or even collection terminals which are hand-held. He paints identification marks that are specific colours onto logs in order to identify species or grades using spray paint. He might also call out the grades to the log markers.

A grader will also measure the felled logs or pulpwood loads in order to calculate the weight, volume, marketable value, and dimensions, with the use of conversion devices and measuring devices. He will often cut the logs that are needed. The grader also measures the lengths of logs and marks the boles to buck into the logs, in accordance with specifications.

He will identify those logs that are of special or substandard grade to be returned to shippers, precut, regarded, or even transferred to do other processing. He jabs the logs using scale sticks’ metal ends, and then inspects the logs in order to ascertain defects or characteristics like splits, knots, broken ends, twists, rotten spots, water damage, and cures.

The grader goes to wharfs, skids, or sawmills in order to inspect pulpwood or logs. He communicates with his coworkers through using signals in order to direct the movement of logs. He also weighs the log trucks both before as well as after unloading, then records the load weights and identities of suppliers.

What is the workplace of a Log Grader like?

Although some of his time is spent in an office, he will spend the majority of his time outside checking the logs that he is responsible for. The person may spend time in a truck to transport their logs from one place to another as well.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Log Grader Jobs

Similar Careers