Take free career test
$74k $74k
130k 130k
1.9% 1.9%
3.2/5 3.2/5
Bachelors Bachelors

What is a Logistician?

Also known as: Logistics Analyst, Logistics Specialist.

A logistician is someone who analyzes and coordinates an organization’s supply chain—the system that moves a product from supplier to consumer. They manage the entire life cycle of a product, which includes how a product is acquired, distributed, allocated and delivered. Logisticians work in nearly every industry.

How to Become a Logistician

Think you might be interested in becoming a Logistician? Here are your next steps.

  1. Take the Sokanu Career Test

    Would you make a good logistician? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

    Take the free career test
  2. Get the Education

    • Delaware Technical Community College-Terry | Dover, DE
      Offers: Associates
    • Delaware Technical Community College-Stanton/Wilmington | Wilmington, DE
      Offers: Certificate, Associates
    • Delaware State University | Dover, DE
      Offers: Bachelors
    • University of Delaware | Newark, DE
      Offers: Bachelors
    • Goldey-Beacom College | Wilmington, DE
      Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
  3. Get Hired
    • Loading jobs...
    View all jobs →

What does a Logistician do?

Logisticians typically do the following:

  • Develop business relationships with suppliers and customers
  • Work to understand customers’ needs and how to meet them
  • Direct the allocation of materials, supplies, and finished products
  • Design strategies to minimize the cost or time required to move goods
  • Review the success of logistical functions and identify areas for improvement
  • Present performance data to management
  • Propose improvements to management and customers
  • Stay current on advances in logistics technology and incorporate new technologies into procedures

Logisticians oversee activities including purchasing, shipping and transportation, inventory, warehousing, and delivery. They may direct the movement of a range of goods, people, or supplies, from common consumer goods to military supplies. Logisticians use sophisticated software systems to plan and track the movement of goods. They operate software programs specifically tailored to manage logistical functions, such as procurement, inventory management, and other supply chain planning and management systems.

Find your perfect career

Would you make a good logistician? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

Take the free career test

How to Become a Logistician

Although an associate’s degree is sufficient for many logistician jobs, candidates increasingly need a bachelor’s degree to advance beyond entry-level positions. Logisticians can qualify for positions with an associate’s degree in business or engineering or by taking courses on logistics. However, as logistics becomes increasingly complex, more companies prefer to hire workers who have at least a bachelor’s degree.

Many logisticians also have a master’s degree in business, finance, industrial engineering, or supply chain management. Although it is not required, certification can demonstrate professional competence and a broad knowledge of logistics.

Logisticians typically need work experience in a field related to logistics or business. Because military operations require a large amount of logistical work, some logisticians gain work experience while serving in the military. Some firms allow applicants to substitute several years of work experience for a degree.

What is the workplace of a Logistician like?

The federal government employs the largest number of logisticians, many of whom are civilians doing logistical work for the military. Some logisticians work in the logistical department of a company, and others work for firms that specialize in logistical work, such as a freight shipping company.

Some logisticians travel frequently to visit a company’s manufacturing plants or distribution centers. Most logisticians work full time during regular business hours. When dealing with delivery problems or other logistical issues, they may work overtime to ensure that operations stay on schedule. The job can be stressful because logistical work is fast-paced. Logisticians must ensure that operations stay on schedule, and they must work quickly to solve any problems that arise.

Jobs

Title Company Location Info

Similar Careers

Collections With This Career

Jobs for people who are interested in Business
Discover careers for people who are interested in Business. Read More
Jobs for people who are interested in Professional Advising
Discover careers for people who are interested in Professional Advising. Read More

Find your perfect career

Would you make a good logistician? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

Take the free career test

×

Should I be a Logistician?

Think you might be interested in becoming a Logistician? Here are your next steps.

  1. Take the Sokanu Career Test

    Would you make a good logistician? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

    Take the free career test
  2. Get the Education

    • Delaware Technical Community College-Terry | Dover, DE
      Offers: Associates
    • Delaware Technical Community College-Stanton/Wilmington | Wilmington, DE
      Offers: Certificate, Associates
    • Delaware State University | Dover, DE
      Offers: Bachelors
    • University of Delaware | Newark, DE
      Offers: Bachelors
    • Goldey-Beacom College | Wilmington, DE
      Offers: Certificate, Associates, Bachelors
  3. Get Hired
    • Loading jobs...
    View all jobs →