What does a Metal Caster do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Metal Caster?

Also known as: Metal Pourer, Die Casting Machine Operator, Die Cast Operator

A metal caster works in a foundry, which is a place that is specifically designed to handle hot metals. There is a central fire area or forge that allows for the heating of the metal to make it liquid. A metal caster then takes the molten liquid metal and pours it into casts or molds to form metal shapes that are then sanded, ground, and polished before being finished. Some casters make their own molds or casts from different materials such as metal, wax, and sand.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good metal caster? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Metal Caster do?

A metal caster works in a foundry, which is a place that is specifically designed to handle hot metals. There is a central fire area or forge that allows for the heating of the metal to make it liquid. A caster then takes the molten liquid metal and pours it into casts or molds to form metal shapes that are then sanded, grinded, and polished before being finished. A caster works with all types of metals and different molds. Some casters make their own molds or casts from different materials such as metal, wax, and sand.

The caster must work with different types of metals and understand the different methods of liquefying them. Some metals are softer and melt at a lower temperature and some metals like iron and bronze only melt at very high temperatures. An expert caster knows the differences in metal types and is able to work with them in different fire ovens to get them to the correct temperatures for casting.

A metal caster may work with large pieces for industrial molds or something as small as cast jewelry from gold and silver. A metal caster can work in all types of industries, allowing for different options in career choices.

The caster is responsible for measuring the amount of metal to be heated. They then heat the metal in the fire and regulate the temperature to keep the metal at a certain pouring temperature. Casters are responsible for making sure that the mold is clamped and secure so that the molten metal can be poured into the mold. The caster pours the molten metal into the mold via a ladle or other device. Once the mold has cured, the caster uses different tools to grind down the metal piece and polish it.

A metal caster works with all types of machinery and tools including:

  • Fire ovens

  • Torches

  • Oxygen burners

  • Saws

  • Knives

  • Molds

  • Cranes

  • Hoists

A caster is also responsible for the molds and their maintenance. They must make sure that the molds are clean and smooth so that they can accept the liquid metal.

What is the workplace of a Metal Caster like?

The workplace of a caster is a very hot environment. With the fire ovens and molten metals, the environment can be extremely uncomfortable for those who cannot handle heat well. The caster must wear protective clothing and sometimes head gear. This can make the environment even hotter.

A metal caster works with very dangerous materials. The molten metal alone can cause serious burns, but the caster also works with all sorts of machinery and tools that can be dangerous. Cutters such as knives and grinders can cause serious injuries if they are not operated properly.

The chemicals in the air of most casting environments can cause breathing difficulties for some. Most factories have air purification systems in place, but while the caster is heating and pouring the metal, they can be exposed to airborne chemicals.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Metal Caster Jobs

Similar Careers