What does a Nail Technician do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Nail Technician?

Also known as: Artificial Nail Technician, Certified Nail Technician, Pedicurist, Manicurist

A nail technician is a beauty specialist who is responsible for the grooming and appearance of a client's fingernails and toenails. He or she provides manicures, pedicures, nail shaping, cuticle grooming, callus removal, synthetic nail treatments, and application of nail polish for their clients.

A Nail Technician is a specialized type of Aesthetician.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good nail technician? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Nail Technician do?

A nail technician is trained in the techniques of cleaning, filing and grooming fingernails and toenails which includes the trimming and removal of the cuticle, moisturizing the skin of the hands and feet, removal of dead skin in both areas and a light massage to improve circulation and relaxation. A professional can treat the natural nails of the hands and feet as well as add on acrylic nails, gel coverings, or a silk strengthener. After these treatments, the nails can have a simple polish, a French manicure or a decorative airbrush design applied. Small jewelry and decals can also be added if the customer is so inclined.

What is the workplace of a Nail Technician like?

It used to be that typically there would be one nail technician at a hair salon. In recent years, there has been a rise in nail salons as a business. An example of a workplace for a nail technician would be at a nail salon where there are several other nail technicians. There would be several manicure and pedicure stations, and each technician working at the salon could rent out a station of their own. Rent would either be a set amount each month or a percentage of what the nail technician earns, and each person would be responsible for building and maintaining their own clientele. Another example of a workplace would be working from home and building your own business and scheduling work hours that are more convenient to your lifestyle.

The atmosphere of a nail salon, whether it be at a proper shop or at home, should be one of cleanliness, capableness and relaxation. Technicians should wear white lab coats to promote a professional attitude, and they must always observe the local health codes and regulations. It is vital to give the impression of cleanliness, relaxation and pampering, as clients go to a nail salon not only for grooming, but also to take a break from their hectic lives.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Nail Technician Jobs

Similar Careers