What does a Nutritionist do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Nutritionist?

Also known as: Dietitian-Nutritionist, Clinical Dietician, Dietician, Dietitian, Sports Nutritionist, Clinical Nutritionist, Public Health Nutritionist, Nutrition Scientist

A nutritionist is an expert in the field of food and nutrition. They advise people on what to eat in order to lead a healthy lifestyle or achieve a specific health-related goal. They work in many settings, including hospitals, cafeterias, nursing homes, and schools. Some are self-employed with their own practice.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good nutritionist? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Nutritionist do?

Some nutritionists provide customized information for specific individuals. For example, a dietitian or nutritionist might teach a patient with high blood pressure how to use less salt when preparing meals. Others work with groups of people who have similar needs. They might, for example, plan a diet with reduced processed foods and sugar to help overweight people lose weight.

Nutritionists typically do the following:

  • Explain nutrition and what it can do for the client
  • Assess clients' health needs and diet
  • Develop meal plans, taking both cost and clients’ preferences into account
  • Evaluate the effects of meal plans and change the plans as needed
  • Promote better nutrition by giving talks to groups about diet, nutrition, and the relationship between good eating habits and preventing or managing specific diseases
  • Keep up with the latest nutritional science research

Although all nutritionists do similar tasks, there are several specialties within the occupations. The following are examples of types of nutritionists:

  • Clinical dieticians provide medical nutrition therapy. They work in hospitals, long-term care facilities, and other institutions. They create both individualized and group nutritional programs based on the health needs of patients or residents. Clinical dieticians may further specialize, such as working only with patients with kidney diseases. They also may work with other healthcare professionals.

  • Management dieticians plan meal programs. They work in food service settings such as cafeterias, hospitals, and food corporations. They may be responsible for buying food and for carrying out other business-related tasks. They may oversee kitchen staff or other dieticians.

  • Community dieticians educate the public on topics related to food and nutrition. They often work with specific groups of people, such as pregnant women. They work in public health clinics, government and non-profit agencies, health maintenance organizations (HMOs), and other settings.

What is the workplace of a Nutritionist like?

Nutritionists work in hospitals, cafeterias, nursing homes, and schools. Some nutritionists are self-employed and maintain their own practice. They work as consultants, providing advice to individual clients, or they work for healthcare establishments on a contract basis.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Nutritionist Jobs

Further Reading

Similar Careers