What does a Securities and Commodities Broker do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Securities and Commodities Broker?

Also known as: Securities & Commodities Broker, Commodities Broker, Securities Broker

A securities and commodities broker connects buyers and sellers in financial markets. They sell securities to individuals, advise companies that are in search of investors, and conduct trades. They work in high stress environments and often work more than 40 hours per week.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good securities and commodities broker? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Securities and Commodities Broker do?

Securities and commodities brokers typically:

  • Contact prospective clients to present information and explain available services
  • Offer advice on the purchase or sale of particular securities
  • Buy and sell securities, such as stocks and bonds
  • Buy and sell commodities, such as corn, oil, and gold
  • Monitor financial markets and the performance of individual securities
  • Analyze company finances to provide recommendations for public offerings, mergers, and acquisitions
  • Evaluate cost and revenue of agreements.

Securities and commodities brokers deal with a wide range of products and clients. Agents spend much of the day interacting with people, whether selling stock to an individual or discussing the status of a merger deal with a company executive. The work is usually stressful because agents deal with large amounts of money and have time constraints.

What is the workplace of a Securities and Commodities Broker like?

Most securities and commodities brokers work long hours under stressful conditions. The pace of work is fast, and managers are usually demanding of their workers, because both commissions and advancements are tied to sales. In addition, they may work evenings and weekends because many of their clients work during the day.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Securities and Commodities Broker Jobs

Similar Careers