Career Stats

H.S. Diploma
View all jobs →

Would you like to post jobs on this career? We are launching a jobs product. Contact us to learn more.

Find your perfect career

Would you make a good tailor? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

Take the free career test

What is a Tailor?

Also known as: Custom Tailor, Professional Tailor, Seamster, Suit Alterer.

A tailor is someone who sews, joins, reinforces, or finishes clothing or other items. They may create new pieces of clothing from patterns and designs or alter existing garments to fit customers better. They work for textile and apparel manufacturers, department stores, and dry cleaners.

What does a Tailor do?

Tailors typically do the following:

  • Measure clients to ensure that clothing will fit properly
  • Cut and measure fabric according to a pattern or design
  • Mark garments to note where alterations are necessary
  • Open seams to hem garments and to make other alterations
  • Sew clothing by hand, using a needle and thread or with sewing machines
  • Fit clothing on customers to determine if additional alterations are necessary

Tailors can specialize in alterations or in sewing custom garments. Those who do alterations ensure that clothes fit customers properly. They make changes to garments, such as hemming pants to make them shorter or taking in seams to make clothing smaller.

Some specialize in a certain type of garment, such as custom made men's suits. Others specialize in a particular type of material, such as fur. Fur tailors may restyle older clothing, add a fur collar to a coat or a dress, or sew the inner lining of a garment to the inside of fur skin by hand.

Some tailors work with designers or customers to create new garments. They take orders from customers and help them select fabric and colours. When working with a designer, tailors help translate designs into finished pieces of clothing. For example, a tailor may work with a fashion designer and hand sewer to create exclusive custom-fitted clothing.

Some tailors own their business. In these cases, they may do management and administrative tasks, such as managing the business' finances and taking orders.

What is the workplace of a Tailor like?

Tailors work for textile and apparel manufacturers, department stores, and dry cleaners. Most work full time, and work nights and weekends to accommodate customers’ schedules. About 44% are self-employed. Self-employed workers may need to work longer hours to run their business and complete customer orders.

How can I become a Tailor?

Generally, employers do not have any formal educational requirements for tailor positions. Some tailors take classes to learn how to sew and alter clothing, but there are few formal programs to teach students how to become a tailor. Those interested in becoming a tailor have taught themselves to sew, and are then trained while working in a tailor shop. Some are trained through apprenticeships, in which they are hired by a professional tailor and receive training to help them develop the necessary skills.



Title Company Location Info

Further Reading

  • The Young Master Tailor: Brioni For A New Generation

    When he was 27, Di Febo became Brioni's youngest-ever Master Tailor, a distinction that's currently held by four men worldwide, all of whom live just outside Rome, where the brand was founded in 1945.

  • Men Of The Cloth

    A documentary on Italian master tailors.

  • A Man’s Guide To Clothing Alterations

    When you find a tailor that you like, one who understands your needs and does quality work… that relationship because it is worth more than gold.

  • Alter Your Life With A Tailor Career

    Despite what some may believe, a tailor does not specifically cater to men and their clothes. A tailor will usually alter or repair both men’s and women’s clothes. Some tailors, however, may prefer to work solely with one or the other.

  • What Does A Tailor Do?

    A tailor creates suits to custom fit clients. These sewing professionals must have a strong understanding of fabrics, patterns, and stitching techniques, as well as mastery of both machine and hand sewing. They may specialize in either men’s or ladies' clothing.

  • A Tailor's Salary

    Tailors repair or modify articles of clothing for clients, either by hand or with machines.

  • Tailor

    A tailor is a person who makes, repairs, or alters clothing professionally, especially suits and men's clothing.

Similar Careers