What does a Transit Police Officer do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Transit Police Officer?

Also known as: Transit Law Enforcement Officer, Transit Officer, Transit System Police Officer

A transit police officer is a police officer that specializes in maintaining order and balance on any transportation system. Whether they work for a freight company, railroad, bus line, subway, or other form of transportation, transit officers keep the people and property on these systems safe. These officers are responsible for responding to and investigating crimes that occur in these specific environments.

Examples of transit police officers are transit officers that work for Amtrak police, or the Transit authority police of any municipality. Most only have limited power and can only investigate crimes and apprehend criminals that are in violation of transit rules and regulations or on transit property. Some transit officers have full power of jurisdiction, meaning they can arrest for other crimes when necessary.

In areas where rail travel and freight are prominent, transit police officers are necessary assets that keep the railroad running smoothly. They keep passengers and freight safe and make sure that illegal contraband doesn’t get through on railways to other places. They are the people that make sure passengers get from point A to point B safely and securely.

A Transit Police Officer is a specialized type of Police Officer.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good transit police officer? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Transit Police Officer do?

Transit police officers are responsible for keeping the public safe on subways and other railroad property. They must be able to remove people in violation of the laws of these public transportation and freight carrying systems, including people who are stealing or trespassing on the property. Transit police officers must also write reports that give details of complaints they were called to. These reports must be very in-depth and give an accurate account of what happened during the call.

Patrolling rail yards and public transportation systems to prevent mishaps is another important job of transit police officers. If they see any suspicious activity, they may be required to ask individuals for proper credentials proving they are allowed in secured or unsecured areas. And if necessary, the officer is required to apprehend the individual.

Investigation is a large part of the transit law enforcement career. Thefts of passengers’ belongings and valuables, loss of items, damage to transportation system property or passenger property, and all other crimes committed on the rail system must be investigated thoroughly and described accurately in a transit police officer’s report.

Whether a transit police officer is investigating a crime, protecting the shipments that are coming in on a freight line, or responding to a complaint made by a passenger on a travel line, the priority of an officer is to maintain a high quality of order on the transportation system or freight company property. Transit police officers are crucial for safe transport and transportation on these systems.

What is the workplace of a Transit Police Officer like?

The workplace of a transit officer varies per day. As any police officer, transit officers can never be sure exactly what they will face during a day on the job. The day could consist of quite a bit of desk work, or it could be a particularly busy shift that involves a lot of calls and complaints.

A transit police officer will be working in a team environment with other officers who share the same ethics and responsibilities. This is a job where the team members will rarely be alone. The workplace stress levels are often low simply because there are other officers to share the workload and work on cases, which makes a career as a transit police officer less overwhelming than many other occupations. Each officer is assigned specific responsibilities on cases with specific guidelines explaining how the tasks should be performed. This creates a work environment free of confusion.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Transit Police Officer Jobs

Similar Careers