What does a Travel Agent do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Travel Agent?

Also known as: Travel Arranager, Holiday Planner, Travel Counselor, Travel Consultant

Planning a trip is a time-consuming and complicated process. Travel agents simplify this process for their customers in addition to providing consultation services and entire travel packages. They may book flights, cruises, rental cars and hotels, as well as resort stays and events. Agents cater to a wide demographic, serving both individuals and corporations. They may also concentrate in a special segment of the field; many agents specialize in leisure travel, business trips, or location-specific journeys to Europe, Africa, or Asia.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good travel agent? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Travel Agent do?

The primary responsibility of a travel agent is to make the process of travel planning easier for their clients and ensure they experience the best trip possible. Travel agents work directly with the public and converse with clients in order to determine the best possible travel destinations, transportation arrangements, and accommodations for the client's particular needs. They may make suggestions to the client based on their experience, or offer complete travel packages from various resorts or cruise lines. They are often restricted to a budget, and must be highly organized in order to offer their clients travel arrangements that suit both their financial limitations and leisure or business travel expectations.

Agents work with computers or call airlines, cruise lines, resorts, and rental companies in order to secure travel arrangements for their customers. They research information on their client's travel plans and relay important information including weather conditions, travel advisories and required documents for their destination. Safety is also a factor in international travel, so travel agents keep abreast of the latest news, ensuring that each planned destination is safe for their customers.

Travel agents work year-round, but are especially busy during peak vacation times in the summer and during holidays. During those times, agents are busy on the telephone planning trips and making last-minute itinerary changes for current customers. They also sell vacation packages from cruise lines, resorts and other destinations. During the off season, travel agents are busy researching destinations and learning about the latest offerings of prime travel resorts and locations. They will also uncover new destinations and find the best trips for a particular travel purpose, whether it be business-related or for personal leisure.

What is the workplace of a Travel Agent like?

Travel agents work indoors in an office or cubicle, year-round. They spend long hours on the telephone or in front of computer terminals, making travel arrangements and researching travel destinations for their clients. Agents employed by large travel agencies typically adhere to a regular 40-hour work week, though some opportunity for overtime may occur during peak travel seasons. Independent contractors have a more sporadic schedule, working less during the off season and more nights and weekends during holidays and over the summer to meet the demands of vacationing clientele.

In order to perform the required research for their jobs, travel agents keep up with travel magazines, books, journals, and online travel publications. In some instances, agents will travel domestically or abroad to obtain first-hand experience of select destinations, and then relay that information to their clients.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Travel Agent Jobs

Further Reading

  • Travel Agent - The Real Poop

    Human travel agents do not have to be world travelers to perform their job well, but they must love travel.

  • Top 20 Things Every Travel Agent Should Do Right Now, Online And Offline

    In recent months, some industry research reports found that more consumers are now inclined to use a good travel agent, reversing a downward trend.

  • Confessions Of A Travel Agent

    Pick a date! Any date! Request your holidays with your employer then go visit your travel agent...

  • A Day In The Life Of A Travel Agent

    I woke with a start and sweat on my brow. At three o'clock in the morning I realised that a flight booking I had made for one of my clients may have self destructed eight hours previously.

  • Career: Travel Agent

    The agent does the legwork for his client, from making all the necessary airline, car rental, and hotel reservations to finding out about visa requirements or scouting weather forecasts.

  • A Day In The Life Of: A Travel Agent

    9:00 am: Arrive in office dreaming of holidays. The posters on the walls and holiday branding all over the office don’t help – I need a holiday!!!!!

  • Travel Agent: Career Information

    Travel agents assess individual's and business people's needs to help them make the best possible travel arrangements.

Similar Careers