What is a Baker?

A baker is someone who will mix and bake ingredients according to recipes to make a variety of breads, pastries, and other baked goods. These baked goods are sold by grocers, wholesalers, restaurants, and institutional food services.

Also known as: Retail Baker, Commercial Baker, Bakery Chef, Bread Maker, Baked Goods Producer

A Baker is a specialized type of Pastry Chef.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good baker? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

Take the career test

What does a Baker do?

A baker will typically do the following:

  • Check the quality of ingredients
  • Prepare equipment for baking
  • Measure and weigh flour and other ingredients
  • Combine measured ingredients in mixers or blenders
  • Knead, roll, cut, and shape dough
  • Place dough in pans, molds, or on sheets
  • Set oven temperatures
  • Place and bake items in hot ovens or on grills
  • Observe color and state of products being baked
  • Apply glazes, icings, or other toppings using spatulas or brushes.

Types of bakers:

Commercial bakers -
are commonly employed in manufacturing facilities that produce breads and pastries. In these manufacturing facilities, they use high-volume mixing machines, ovens, and other equipment to mass-produce standardized baked goods. They often operate large, automated machines, such as commercial mixers, ovens, and conveyors. They follow daily instructions for production schedules and recipes and also may develop new recipes.

Retail bakers -
work primarily in grocery stores and specialty shops, including bakeries. In these settings, they produce smaller quantities of baked goods for people to eat in the shop or for sale as specialty baked goods. They may take orders from customers, prepare baked goods to order, and serve customers. Although the quantities prepared and sold in these stores are often small, they often come in a wide variety of flavours and sizes.

Some retail bakers own bakery shops or other types of businesses where they make and sell breads, pastries, pies, and other baked goods. In addition to preparing the baked goods and overseeing the entire baking process, these workers are also responsible for hiring, training, and supervising their staff. They must also budget for supplies, set prices, and know how much to produce each day.

What is the workplace of a Baker like?

Most bakers work in bakeries, grocery stores, and restaurants. Some, however, work in manufacturing facilities that distribute breads and pastries through established wholesale and retail outlets, mail order, or manufacturer’s outlets. In order for bread to be out fresh in the morning, many bakers start work in the middle of the night.

Videos

Further Reading

  • The Night Kitchen: The Secret Lives Of Early Morning Bakers

    The idea of a baker's life has always been quietly romantic to me: waking up before dawn, firing up the ovens, and living some sort of secret life that goes on while most of us are still sleeping.

  • A Day In The Life Of A Baker: Gragger & Cie Boulangerie

    I first read about Gragger and Cie through a blog written by a woman living in Wien. The way she lovingly described the bakery made me determined to check it out myself.

  • The Glamorous Life Of An Artisan Baker

    Anyone who passionately loves baking – magically transforming a bowlful of water, flour and yeast into dark, crusty loaves of heaven – has quietly dreamed about doing it for a living. Imagine turning out fifty or one hundred loaves at a time, each more beautiful and delicious than the last.

  • The Duties And Responsibilities Of A Baker

    The role of a baker is an extremely important one, especially with regard to the culinary arts. There are many different items which a baker creates and the duties and responsibilities of this individual go far beyond the oven. A baker has many daily job duties which must be completed in order to make their occupation a success.

  • How To Become: A Baker

    Do you love to bake? Can you spend hours in your kitchen on a Saturday afternoon, conjuring up all manner of cakes, muffins and loaves?

Similar Careers

×