What does a Food Preparation Worker do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Food Preparation Worker?

Also known as: Food Prep Worker, Food Preparer, Preparation Cook, Prep Cook

Food preparation workers perform many routine tasks under the guidance of culinary chefs, cooks or food supervisors. They prepare cold foods, slice meat, peel and cut vegetables, brew coffee or tea, and do many other tasks. Food preparation workers are employed in restaurants, hotels, and other places where food is served, such as grocery stores, schools, hospitals, and cafeterias. They often work early mornings, late evenings, weekends, or holidays.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good food preparation worker? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Food Preparation Worker do?

Food preparation workers perform routine, repetitive tasks under the direction of chefs, cooks or food supervisors. To help cooks and other kitchen staff, they prepare ingredients for complex dishes by slicing and dicing vegetables and by making salads and cold items. Food preparation workers typically do the following:

  • Clean and sanitize work areas, equipment, utensils, and dishes
  • Weigh or measure ingredients, such as meat and cheeses
  • Prepare fresh condiments, including lettuce, tomatoes, and onions
  • Cut and grind meats, poultry, and seafood to prepare for cooking
  • Mix ingredients for salads
  • Store food in designated containers and storage areas to prevent spoilage
  • Take and record temperatures of food and food storage areas
  • Place food trays over food warmers for immediate service

Although most help prepare food, some are also responsible for retrieving cooking utensils, pots, and pans, or for cleaning and storing other kitchen equipment. Other common duties include keeping salad bars and buffet tables stocked and clean. Those who work at hotels or full-service restaurants often use soda machines, coffee makers, and espresso and cappuccino machines to prepare beverages for customers. In fast food restaurants, food preparation workers may take customer orders and process payments using cash registers. In some kitchens, food preparation workers use a variety of commercial kitchen equipment, such as commercial dishwashers, blenders, slicers, grinders, and ovens.

What is the workplace of a Food Preparation Worker like?

Food preparation workers are employed in restaurants, hotels, and other places where food is served, such as grocery stores, schools, hospitals, and cafeterias.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Food Preparation Worker Jobs

Similar Careers