What is a Landscaper?

Also known as: Landscapist, Landscape Gardener.

A landscaper is someone who earns a living by adjusting earth and water in order for it to become more aesthetically pleasing. Someone trained in landscaping might primarily work to improve upon an existing garden layout, or they might work in one of the more specialized areas of landscaping. Some of the specialties someone interested in landscaping might choose to pursue would be designing water gardens and fountains (aquascape), installing lawn sprinkler systems and drains (irrigation systems) or designing practical solutions for orchards and farms. Since educational requirements are not particularly strict for someone looking to break into the landscaping business, this might be a good choice for someone wanting to start a new career right away.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good landscaper? Sokanu's free assessment reveals how compatible you are with a career across 5 dimensions!

Take the free career test

What does a Landscaper do?

Landscaping is a field that encompasses a great many possible careers; everything from trimming trees and planting flowers, to building garden structures and installing irrigation systems. Some landscapers might even work on a larger scale, planning and designing a golf course, for example, would be a job for a landscape architect. Clients in need of landscaping for their new pool or patio, or needing a retaining wall built, will be in touch with a trusted landscaping company.

Large corporations have company grounds to be maintained, schools and universities have campus grounds to keep, cities and towns have public parks that need maintenance and improvements, and zoos and theme parks need landscape design solutions as well. All of these are potential clients or employers for a landscaper. On a smaller scale, many landscapers earn a living planting seasonal flowers and trimming trees and shrubs. This sort of work doesn't require much equipment or training, so it can be a good stepping stone to a career change, providing an opportunity to get one's feet wet without necessarily quitting the day job.

What is the workplace of a Landscaper like?

A landscapers "office" might be anywhere from working in someone's backyard trimming trees, to being employed by a corporation with a large campus to maintain. In all likelihood, the workplace of nearly everyone with a career in landscaping will be primarily outdoors. Many landscapers own their own small business, and working from home is common for someone just starting out.

A bootstrapping new landscape worker might apprentice themselves to an experienced landscaper first, perhaps while taking some classes towards an eventual degree. When they're ready to move on to running their own business, one of their first purchases might be their own van or truck and some basic equipment, and then finding a few customers to get things started.

Hours may be long, working weekends and overtime, or they might be nonexistent during the winter months when the landscaping business slows down considerably. Landscaping is not a stress-free job by any stretch, with deadlines and profit margins to keep even the most motivated worker on their toes.



Title Company Location Info

Further Reading

Similar Careers

Collections With This Career

Outdoor Careers
There are many outdoor careers that will earn you a good salary and some are seeing better-than-average growth. Read More