What does a Legislator do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Legislator?

Also known as: Elected Law Official, Lawmaker

Legislators are elected officials who develop laws for the federal government or for other levels of government. The working conditions of legislators vary by position and level of government. While some legislators work only a few hours a week, others work long hours and have stressful schedules. Some travel frequently for work.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good legislator? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Legislator do?

A legislator typically does the following:

  • Develop bills—drafts of laws that they want their fellow legislators to approve
  • Draft or approve policies, regulations, budgets, and programs
  • Debate and analyze the impact of proposed laws
  • Vote on bills and on motions to enact them into law
  • Collaborate and negotiate with other legislators to resolve differences and reach agreements
  • Seek funding for projects and programs in their district
  • Appoint nominees to leadership posts or approve appointments by the chief executive
  • Serve on committees, panels, and study groups for special policy issues
  • Listen to and address the concerns of people they represent
  • Invite and listen to testimony from people who are concerned about an issue or likely to be affected by a law if it is passed.

Legislators are members of the legislative branch of government, which is responsible for making new laws and changing existing laws. They are elected by the public to work for the federal government or for various other levels of government. They govern by proposing bills, holding votes, and passing laws.

Most legislators serve on committees that oversee different areas of government policy. They are expected to develop expertise in those areas, as well as keep up with current local, national, and international events.

Most bills are proposed and developed in committees. To make informed decisions, legislators also hear testimonies from private citizens, political leaders, and interest groups.

The work of legislators relies on meeting with, listening to, and forming relationships with others. They confer with and debate colleagues about the merits of proposed laws and determine their colleagues’ level of support. In doing so, they must negotiate a compromise among different interest groups and review and respond to the concerns of the people they represent or the general public.

Frequent public appearances at community and social events are customary for legislators.

Legislators work in each level of government. They represent the interests of the people in their districts, such as encouraging investment and economic development in their jurisdiction, while also considering the needs of the entire nation. . About 9 out of 10 legislators work in local government. Many small communities have legislators who are volunteers and receive no salary. (These workers are not included in the employment or salary numbers in this profile.)

What is the workplace of a Legislator like?

The working conditions of legislators vary by position and level of government. Although some legislators work only a few hours a week, others work long hours and have stressful schedules. Higher-level legislators travel often and may need to live away from home while the legislature is in session. Many spend a considerable amount of time meeting with people they represent and attending social functions in addition to their scheduled work hours.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Legislator Jobs

Similar Careers