What does a Petroleum Pump System Operator do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Petroleum Pump System Operator?

Also known as: Petroleum Pump Operator, Refinery Operator

Petroleum, or oil, has been utilized since prehistoric times to provide warmth and light, in warfare, and for medicinal purposes. It is an essential resource which is used daily in most parts of the world. A petroleum pump system operator oversees petroleum refining and processing. Both the manifold and the pumping system will be controlled, governing the circulation of liquid materials through a refinery.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good petroleum pump system operator? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Petroleum Pump System Operator do?

A petroleum pump system operator signals other workers to operate pumps, open and close valves, and check temperatures, pressures, and flow rates. Signals are by phone or radio. Such a worker records operational data, such as products and quantities pumped, timings, gauging results, and stocks used. Control rooms are highly automated. This kind of operator receives schedules and instructions from the dispatcher. They will synchronize operations with other pump houses to make the flow of products continuous and to minimize contamination. This worker will liaise with technical personnel to research and resolve problems. Research will often take the form of inspecting equipment, materials, and structures. Computers and other means will be used to direct processes. Events will have to be monitored, and immediate action will often be required. Electrical and mechanical equipment will have to be maintained. Information will be recorded in written or electromagnetic form.

Petroleum pump system operators will use handwheels to open line valves and direct the flow of products. Another key aspect of the job is starting the batteries of pumps and observing pressure meters and flowmeters. Controls will have to be moved to exact positions. Objects will be installed and moved. There will be considerable use of the arms and legs, with much stooping, walking, balancing, lifting, and climbing, so agility is required.

What is the workplace of a Petroleum Pump System Operator like?

An oil refinery is a facility where crude oil is broken down and then recombined into such products as gasoline and jet fuel, and so it is a massive maze of pipelines and chambers. A petroleum pump system operator works at a petroleum refinery or a large ship pumping station. It is a very popular job. A workplace can be evaluated by obtaining turnover rates and working hours. It is best to dress as other employees do. A website recently named the job of petroleum pump system operators as one of the 10 best jobs in Louisiana.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Petroleum Pump System Operator Jobs

Similar Careers