What does a Podiatrist do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Podiatrist?

Also known as: Foot and Ankle Surgeon, Podiatric Surgeon, Physician of Podiatric Medicine, Doctor of Podiatric Medicine, Podiatric Physician

A podiatrist is a foot doctor who practices podiatric medicine, which is a branch of science devoted to the diagnosis, treatment and study of medical disorders of the foot, ankle, lower leg and lower back. In the U.S. and Canada, podiatry is practiced as a specialty. In some countries the foot doctor is known as a chiropodist or podologist.

Specialized foot care is a profession that dates back to ancient Egypt, seen through tomb carvings. Tradition links Hippocrates' development of the scalpel as a consequence of his desire to remove corns and calluses from his patients' feet. Throughout history kings and presidents alike have used the services of foot doctors to literally keep them up and working on their feet. Some have viewed podiatrists as not being 'real' doctors because they treat seemingly minor ailments like bunions. In truth, however, foot care is recognized around the world as an essential part of overall good health.

A Podiatrist is a specialized type of Doctor.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good podiatrist? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Podiatrist do?

The feet-related duties of a podiatrist include performing a thorough assessment exam, and listening to patient concerns regarding their feet and lower legs. A diagnosis is made by performing a physical exam, by using laboratory tests such as blood tests or urinalysis, with x-rays, and through other methods. The podiatrist treats common foot troubles such as bunions, as well as complex foot and ankle surgeries such as the removal of bone spurs. They also prescribe medications and provide follow-up care instructions and advice. Podiatrists will also prescribe medical devices such as orthotics and arch supports in order to improve mobility and treat lower leg ailments and pain.

Some common foot and lower leg ailments treated by a podiatrist:

  • ingrown toenails
  • cysts and tumors
  • flat feet
  • warts, corns, calluses
  • sprains and fractures
  • skin disorders like plantar warts

Some important characteristics needed to be a foot doctor:

  • interest in working with people and good interpersonal skills
  • aptitude for science
  • critical thinking skills
  • academic ability and ambition
  • comfort with instruments and precision equipment
  • good eyesight
  • manual dexterity
  • detail oriented

Foot deformities, either birth defects like clubfoot, or problems caused by neglect or damage, are also treated by a foot doctor, along with any feet issues causing abnormal posture or gait. Many times larger health problems, such as arthritis or diabetes, are often diagnosed through symptoms first seen in the feet. Diabetic neuropathy is a condition in which cuts or sores on the feet are not felt and can become infected or muscle damage occurs. In these cases the podiatrist will refer patients to other physicians or specialists.

There are a number of subspecialties in the field of podiatry. Podiatric sports medicine treats foot and ankle injuries commonly occurring among athletes. Pediatric care podiatrists treat children, including those with congenital foot defects. Advanced surgical podiatrists focus on advanced surgical techniques, including foot and ankle reconstruction after injury. There are also specialties in geriatrics, dermatology, orthopedics, vascular medicine, diabetes and other areas.

What is the workplace of a Podiatrist like?

Most podiatrists are self-employed in general practice and can set their own work hours. Others work as part of group practice in a clinic or in a hospital. For patient convenience some extended hours may be involved, but standard office hours are generally followed. Podiatrists can work in health maintenance organizations, for the government or the military, and at universities or academic science and research centers.

Part of the job involves standing while conducting examinations, but there is also a fair amount of desk work and paperwork to be completed. If a podiatrist owns his or her own practice, a number of business-related activities are also required, including hiring employees, managing inventory, and dealing with medical insurance providers. Many opportunities exist for those interested in relocating, since podiatry is a recognized profession in many countries around the world.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Podiatrist Jobs

Further Reading

  • Career Outlook For Podiatry

    As we continue to lead more active lifestyles and become more educated on our foot health needs, the demand for qualified podiatrist is on the rise. Podiatry can be a very exciting and rewarding career for those individuals who are willing to work hard.

  • Jarrod Shapiro, DPM - 20 Questions

    Dr. Jarrod Shapiro, a practicing podiatrist at the patient clinic at Western University of Health Sciences, College of Podiatric Medicine in Pomona, California, is also a staff physician at both Pomona Valley Hospital Medical Center (Pomona, California) and Arrowhead Regional Medical Center (Colton, California).

  • Salary Of A Podiatrist

    A podiatrist is a licensed doctor who treats injuries and ailments of the foot, ankle and lower leg. A podiatrist must complete three to four years of undergraduate college, a Doctor of Podiatric Medicine degree and a residency program.

  • Difference Between Podiatrist And Chiropodist

    Podiatrist vs Chiropodist

Similar Careers