What does a Potter do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Potter?

Also known as: Ceramic Maker, Earthenware Maker, Pottery Maker

A potter, or pottery maker, is a craft artist who uses their artistic talents to create pots, dishes, vases, and other types of artwork. Most create functional pieces that are meant to be put to everyday use. However, they can also create pieces that are decorative, and meant to be appreciated purely as works of art.

The history of pottery is a long one, going back to prehistoric times. Thanks to its strength and durability, pottery can survive for thousands of years, and archeologists often use these surviving pieces to study past cultures.

A potter can train for decades to become a true master of the art of making pottery. But, even then, these artists never stop learning and improving.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good potter? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Potter do?

A potter uses clay to create works of art. There are a wide variety of clays to choose from, each with their own unique properties. The clay a pottery maker chooses depends on what they want the finished product to be like.

Many different tools are used in this profession, including carving tools, molds, pottery wheels, and kilns.

After molding clay into a desired shape, the pottery maker places it in a kiln, a specialized oven that dries and hardens clay. After the piece has baked in the kiln, it is removed, painted, and then glazed.

Along with making their works of art, self-employed potters must learn to sell those pieces to consumers. They do this by opening their own store fronts, selling their work through consignment shops and craft fairs, and displaying their pieces at art galleries. Learning to promote themselves and their art is an important skill for these artists. Their level of success depends on their ability to build a reputation in their field.

What is the workplace of a Potter like?

Many potters are self-employed, and can usually set their own hours. They make money by selling their works to individuals via art galleries, craft fairs, and personal studio show rooms. Some also sell their wares online. Typically, self-employed pottery makers have an art studio in which they do their work.

Besides self-employment, there are other employment options. Many work as instructors, teaching pottery making classes and workshops in schools, colleges, or private settings. Some work for various private sector industries, like pottery manufacturers. Pottery makers, especially those with some type of formal education, can also work in art galleries, art museums and art foundations.

Many craft artists teach art to others. In order to teach art in an elementary or secondary school, an individual must usually have a teaching certificate and a bachelor's degree. Teaching in a college or university requires an advanced degree in fine arts.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Potter Jobs

Further Reading

  • How To Become A Potter, With Sunna Studio's Amy Hazeldine

    Step One: Imagine Beautiful Things. Step Two: Make a Happy Mess. Step Three: Practice, practice, practice. Step Four: Show the World.

  • Potter

    Potters make different types of pottery using traditional craft skills and mechanized processes. Most potters specialize in a particular job, e.g., throwing or casting. They may work for large-scale manufacturers or be self-employed .

  • A Pottery Paycheck: Expert Insights Into Making A Living As A Potter

    Ceramic artist Diana Fayt shares her trials, tribulations and triumphs working for a living in this field.

  • How Pottery Is Made

    Watch a potter at work!

  • How To Make Pottery

    Here is a step by step look at how we make pottery. These are the steps we use every day in our studio. The process of making pottery at our studio is basically the same as you will find at any other true pottery studio in the world today.

  • Wheels - Selecting One For You

    There are several basic types of potters wheels and many manufacturers. We have found that the more popular national brands all provide adequate performance, durability and generally trouble-free operation.

Similar Careers