What does a Retail Salesperson do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Retail Salesperson?

Also known as: Retail Clerk, Retail Sales Person, Retail Sales Clerk, Retail Sales Associate

A retail salesperson is someone who sells products directly to consumers, such as beauty supplies, clothing, electronics or cars. They should not be confused with sales representatives, who are people that represent and sell wholesale and manufacturing products.

A retail salesperson will typically greet and welcome a customer in a friendly and engaging manner, then proceed to help them find what they are looking for in the store. They will often explain the benefit of the merchandise in order to help the customer make a decision to purchase. Being aware of promotions, sales and availability of stock for each store item is necessary in order to best serve the customer, and knowledgable suggestions can help increase sales and build a good rapport for future business.

Customer service is the number one priority and new hires will receive on-the-job training in order to efficiently serve the customer and make them feel welcome and eager to purchase the store's merchandise.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good retail salesperson? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Retail Salesperson Jobs

Further Reading

  • What Does A Floor Salesman Do In Retail?

    More than 4 million Americans work in retail sales, based on 2010 data from the United States Bureau of Labor Statistics. The BLS estimates that nearly 375,000 new retail sales jobs will be available through 2018, and the sector’s fastest job growth may be at general merchandise stores that sell a wide variety of items at low prices. Floor salespeople are responsible for keeping such items in order and helping shoppers find what they need.

  • How Much Do People Who Work In Retail Make?

    Retail workers sell goods or services directly to customers, usually in small quantities, as opposed to wholesalers who specialize in large business-to-business sales. How much a retail worker makes can depend upon the particular task he performs.

  • Job Responsibilities Of A Retail Salesperson

    If you think that working as a retail salesperson is a walk in the park, think again. As a retail salesperson, you are going to have a wide range of important duties and responsibilities. However, it can be a very rewarding position for the right person.

  • Retail Sales Training: 9 Ways To Get Better At Selling

    Almost anyone can learn to be a great retail seller if they follow these principles...

  • Retail Salesperson: Career Information

    Retail salespeople held about 4.2 million jobs in 2010. Clothing and clothing accessories stores employed close to a quarter of them. Many also worked for general merchandise stores.

  • What Is A Retail Salesperson?

    A retail salesperson sells a wide range of merchandise to the general public in a for-profit environment, such as a store in a mall. She conducts sales transactions involving cash, checks, debit cards and credit cards.

Similar Careers