What does an Aerospace Engineer do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is an Aerospace Engineer?

Also known as: Aeronautical Engineer

An aerospace (or aeronautical) engineer, is someone who designs aircraft, spacecraft, satellites, missiles, and systems for national defense. In addition, they test prototypes to make sure they function according to design. They are employed primarily in analysis and design, manufacturing, industries that perform research and development, and the federal government.

An Aerospace Engineer is a specialized type of Engineer.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good aerospace engineer? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does an Aerospace Engineer do?

An aerospace engineer typically does the following:

  • Directs and coordinates the design, manufacture, and testing of aircraft and aerospace products
  • Assesses proposals for projects to determine if they are technically and financially feasible
  • Determines if proposed projects will result in safe aircraft and parts
  • Evaluates designs to see that the products meet engineering principles, customer requirements, and environmental challenges
  • Develops acceptance criteria for design methods, quality standards, sustainment after delivery, and completion dates
  • Ensures that projects meet quality standards
  • Inspects malfunctioning or damaged products to identify sources of problems and possible solutions

An aerospace engineer may develop new technologies for use in aviation, defense systems, and spacecraft. They often specialize in areas such as aerodynamic fluid flow; structural design; guidance, navigation, and control; instrumentation and communication; robotics; or propulsion and combustion. They can specialize in designing different types of aerospace products, such as commercial and military airplanes and helicopters; remotely piloted aircraft and rotorcraft; spacecraft, including launch vehicles and satellites; and military missiles and rockets. They often become experts in one or more related fields: aerodynamics, thermodynamics, celestial mechanics, flight mechanics, propulsion, acoustics, and guidance and control systems.

What is the workplace of an Aerospace Engineer like?

Aerospace engineers work in offices, laboratories, or manufacturing environments for either private companies or the federal government.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Aerospace Engineer Jobs

Further Reading

  • Aerospace Engineering Careers Still Flying High

    Despite the tough economy, despite the uncertainty, and despite the changing environment for the industry, these may very well be good times for aerospace engineers.

  • What Are The Different Types Of Aerospace Engineering Programs?

    The different types of aerospace engineering programs are general aerospace engineering programs, aeronautical engineering programs and astronautical engineering programs.

  • The Average Starting Salaries For Aerospace Engineers

    Aerospace engineers design equipment such as missiles, planes, helicopters, satellites and spacecraft. While a bachelor's of science in aerospace engineering commands a high starting salary, the prospects for those with graduate degrees can be even better.

  • Do Aerospace Engineers Go To Space?

    Aerospace engineers design machines that fly, from missiles and airplanes to space shuttles and satellites. They do not, however, travel to space. Instead, they use computer models to simulate space flight.

  • Aerospace Engineer - John Connolly

    "When people learn what I do for a living, they say 'I want your job!'" laughs John Connolly, an engineer at the Johnson Space Center.

  • Aerospace Engineer UK

    Aerospace engineers design, build and maintain aircraft and the parts and instruments that go into them. They also work at the forefront of technology on space vehicles and satellites.

Similar Careers