What does a Mining and Geological Engineer do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Mining and Geological Engineer?

Also known as: Mining Safety Engineer, Mining Engineer, Mine Engineer

Mining and geological engineers design mines for the safe and efficient removal of minerals, such as coal and metals, for manufacturing and utilities. Mining engineers work mostly in mining operations in remote locations. However, some work in sand-and-gravel operations located near larger cities.

A Mining and Geological Engineer is a specialized type of Engineer.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good mining and geological engineer? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Mining and Geological Engineer do?

Mining and geological engineers typically do the following:

  • Design open-pit and underground mines
  • Supervise the construction of mine shafts and tunnels in underground operations
  • Devise methods for transporting minerals to processing plants
  • Prepare technical reports for miners, engineers, and managers
  • Monitor production rates to assess the effectiveness of operations
  • Provide solutions to problems related to land reclamation, water and air pollution, and sustainability
  • Ensure that mines are operated in safe and environmentally sound ways.

Mining engineers often specialize in one particular mineral or metal, such as coal or gold. They typically design and develop mines and determine the best way to extract metal or minerals to get the most out of deposits.

Some mining engineers work with geologists and metallurgical engineers to find and evaluate new ore deposits. Other mining engineers develop new equipment or direct mineral-processing operations to separate minerals from dirt, rock, and other materials.

Geological engineers use methods grounded in their knowledge of geology to search for mineral deposits and evaluate possible sites. Once a site is identified, they plan how the metals or minerals will be extracted in efficient and environmentally sound ways.

Mining safety engineers draw on their knowledge about mine design and best practices to ensure workers’ safety and to ensure compliance with state and federal safety regulations. They inspect mines’ walls and roofs, monitor the air quality, and examine mining equipment for possible hazards.

Engineers who hold a master’s or a doctoral degree frequently teach engineering at colleges and universities.

What is the workplace of a Mining and Geological Engineer like?

Mining and geological engineers work at mining operations in remote locations. However, some work in sand-and-gravel operations that are located near larger cities. More experienced engineers can get jobs in offices of mining firms or consulting companies, which are generally in large urban areas.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Mining and Geological Engineer Jobs

Similar Careers