What does an Animal Caretaker do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is an Animal Caretaker?

Also known as: Animal Care Taker, Nonfarm Animal Caretaker, Animal Care Technician, Animal Caregiver, Animal Care Giver

An animal caretaker is someone who cares for the needs of animals. They feed, water, groom, bathe, and exercise pets and other non-farm animals. Job tasks vary by position and place of work. They work in a variety of settings, including kennels, zoos, stables, animal shelters, pet stores, veterinary clinics, and aquariums. Some of the work may be physically and emotionally demanding.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good animal caretaker? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does an Animal Caretaker do?

Animal caretakers train, feed, groom, and exercise animals. They also clean, disinfect, and repair the animals cages. They play with the animals, provide companionship, and observe behavioural changes that could indicate illness or injury. Boarding kennels, pet stores, animal shelters, rescue leagues, veterinary hospitals and clinics, stables, laboratories, aquariums, natural aquatic habitats, and zoological parks all house animals and employ animal caretakers. Animal caretakers typically do the following:

  • Feed and give water to animals
  • Clean equipment and the living spaces of animals
  • Monitor animals and record information such as their diet, physical condition, and behaviour
  • Examine animals for signs of illness or injury
  • Exercise animals
  • Bathe animals, trim nails, clip hair, and attend to other grooming needs
  • Train animals to obey and listen to commands

Non-farm animal caretakers typically work with cats and dogs in animal shelters or rescue leagues. All caretakers attend to the basic needs of animals, but more experienced ones may have more responsibilities, such as helping to vaccinate or euthanize animals under the direction of a veterinarian. Workers also may have administrative duties, such as keeping records on the animals, answering questions from the public, educating visitors about pet health, or screening people who want to adopt an animal.

Some animal caretakers work as animal trainers who train animals for riding, security, performance, obedience, or assisting people with disabilities. They familiarize animals with human voices and contact, and they teach animals to respond to commands. Most animal trainers work with dogs and horses, but some work with marine mammals, such as dolphins. Trainers teach a variety of skills. Some may train dogs to guide people with disabilities; others train animals for a competition or show.

Other animal caretakers are groomers and care for the appearance and cleanliness of the animal. Some groomers are employed by kennels, veterinary clinics, or pet supply stores, where they groom mostly dogs and occasionally cats. In addition to cutting, trimming, and styling the pets fur, groomers clip nails, clean ears, and bathe pets. Some groomers also schedule appointments, sell products to pet owners, and identify problems that may require veterinary attention.

What is the workplace of an Animal Caretaker like?

Animal caretakers work in a variety of settings. Although many work in kennels, others work in zoos, stables, animal shelters, pet stores, veterinary clinics, and aquariums. Depending on their work setting, they may work outdoors in all kinds of weather. Mobile groomers and pet sitters typically travel to customers’ homes. Caretakers of show and sports animals travel to competitions. The work of animal caretakers may be unpleasant and emotionally distressing. For example, those who work in shelters may see abused, injured, or sick animals. Some caretakers may have to help euthanize seriously injured or unwanted animals.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Animal Caretaker Jobs

Similar Careers