What does a School Counselor do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a School Counselor?

Also known as: Certified School Counselor, Student Counsellor, School Counsellor, Student Counselor

School counselors help students develop social skills and succeed in school. They work in public and private schools and generally work full time.

A School Counselor is a specialized type of Counselor.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good school counselor? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a School Counselor do?

School counselors typically do the following:

  • Help students understand and overcome social or behavioural problems through individual and group counseling
  • Provide individual and small group counseling based on student needs
  • Work with students to develop skills such as organization, time management, and effective study habits
  • Help students set realistic academic and career goals and develop a plan to achieve them
  • Evaluate students’ abilities and interests through aptitude assessments and interviews
  • Develop strategies with teachers, administrators, and parents to help students succeed
  • Teach classes on topics such as bullying, drug abuse, and planning for college or careers after graduation
  • Identify and report possible cases of neglect or abuse
  • Refer students and parents to resources outside the school for additional support.

What is the workplace of a School Counselor like?

School counselors work in private and public schools. They often have private offices so that they can have confidential conversations with students. School counselors generally work full time and have summers off when school is not in session.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More School Counselor Jobs

Similar Careers