What does a Music Teacher do?

Take the Free Sokanu Career Test!

We've built the world's most comprehensive career test. Our questionnaire measures over 180 traits to match you against 500+ careers. Our mission is to help you find your calling in life.

Take the career test

What is a Music Teacher?

Also known as: Band Teacher, Choir Teacher, Private Music Teacher, High School Music Teacher, Elementary School Music Teacher, Guitar Teacher, Violin Teacher, Piano Teacher, Vocal Teacher, Singing Teacher, Music Educator

A music teacher is someone who teaches people how to play an instrument (for example the piano, guitar or violin) or gives singing and voice lessons. Some music teachers work in schools from elementary to high school levels, and teach many students. These teachers are responsible for directing the school bands, choirs and orchestras. They may also teach appreciation, theory, or composition classes to advanced students. Other music teachers give lessons on an individual basis, and may work out of their homes or from a music store as a private music teacher.

A Music Teacher is a specialized type of Teacher.

Find your compatibility

Would you make a good music teacher? Sokanu's free assessment reveals your exact compatibility with this career, your strengths, and any unique areas of interest.

What does a Music Teacher do?

A music teacher is responsible for instructing students with the skills they will need to become successful musicians in their own right. This includes the basics of teaching how to play an instrument, as well as fundamental concepts such as tempo, pitch and rhythm.

A voice teacher instructs students in proper vocal technique. A vocal music teacher helps students learn to stay on pitch while singing and gives tips on finding the best songs to fit a student's voice. A private voice teacher works with only one student at a time, whereas a voice teacher in a school is responsible for directing a whole choir.

An instrumental teacher in a school setting, such as a band or orchestra director, might be responsible for instructing students in more than one instrument, even if they are not extremely familiar with how to play every instrument in the entire band.

There are many differences between teaching at the elementary or middle school level and at the high school level. At most high schools, choir or band are not required subjects. Therefore, older students are often more serious about studying and improving than younger students, as they choose to enroll in the class. Younger students need more guidance during their lessons, and need more focus on the fundamentals as they are simply not as experienced as the older students.

Additionally, a music teacher must evaluate and grade a student's performance, which often takes place by way of recitals and performances, and must give the students feedback on how to improve their skills.

What is the workplace of a Music Teacher like?

A music teacher can work in public or private schools or colleges, at stores, or even out of their own home. A school teacher has a work environment similar to other teachers, with regular Monday through Friday hours, having holidays and summers off, but will need to invest extra time in rehearsals, especially before large performances.

An important difference between band or choir teachers and other music teachers, especially at the elementary school level, is that the aforementioned teachers see a great variety of students every day. An elementary school music teacher will be exposed to many, and possibly all, of the students at the school, depending on how many teachers the school employs, but a grade-level teacher will only see his or her specific class of students most days. A music teacher who is patient and enthusiastic will best be able to deal with the challenge of teaching many students.

Music teachers who give private lessons out of their homes or at music stores generally set their own hours and decide how many clients they are going to see, and give the lessons on a part-time basis. Some private teachers are also employed at schools on a full-time basis and teach privately for extra income. Some are advanced students at the college level, and still others are retired music teachers looking to make extra income doing something they love.

Jobs


Title Company Location Info
jobs by Indeed job search More Music Teacher Jobs

Further Reading

Similar Careers